Hiking the Mist Trail to Vernal & Nevada Falls in Happy Isles, Yosemite Valley
Adventure Destination

Hiking the Mist Trail to Vernal & Nevada Falls in Happy Isles, Yosemite Valley

Experience the Mist Trail in Yosemite National Park and explore the 7-mile out-and-back hike to Vernal and Nevada Falls. This hard trail starts at Happy Isles and features steep climbs and stunning waterfall views. Best in spring for full waterfall flow.

Hiking9.2/10Hard
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Hard

About This Adventure Destination

The Mist Trail, starting from Happy Isles in Yosemite Valley, is one of the most iconic and breathtaking hikes in California. Known for its steep ascents and spectacular waterfalls, the trail offers hikers an unforgettable journey through Yosemite’s natural beauty. The hike’s highlights include Vernal Fall and Nevada Fall, two dramatic cascades that showcase the park’s grandeur. The trail is a must-do for visitors wanting to experience Yosemite’s unique combination of towering granite cliffs, lush greenery, and roaring waterfalls.

Editorial Assessment

The Mist Trail to Vernal and Nevada Falls in Yosemite Valley offers breathtaking views and a challenging hike through one of the most iconic landscapes in the world. With its stunning waterfalls and dramatic scenery, it's a renowned destination for outdoor enthusiasts seeking adventure in a unique and picturesque setting.

Hiking the Mist Trail to Vernal & Nevada Falls in Happy Isles, Yosemite Valley

Adventure Guide to Hiking the Mist Trail to Vernal & Nevada Falls in Happy Isles, Yosemite Valley

1

1. Start at Happy Isles Trailhead

  • Overview:

    The hike begins at the Happy Isles trailhead, easily accessible from the valley floor using Yosemite’s shuttle system (stop #16). This section of the trail features a relatively gentle incline through shaded forest. This initial stretch allows hikers of all levels to acclimate to the terrain and catch glimpses of the Merced River. 2. Vernal Fall Footbridge The first major landmark is the Vernal Fall Footbridge, located about 0.8 miles in. From here, you’ll catch the first view of Vernal Fall, a 317-foot cascade of glacial water plunging into the rocky basin below. Restrooms and drinking fountains are available at this spot. It’s a great place for a quick break before tackling the more strenuous portion of the trail. 3. Climb the Granite Steps to Vernal & Nevada Falls The steepest and most famous section of the Mist Trail consists of more than 600 granite steps leading directly to the base of Vernal Fall. Continuing onward, a strenuous ascent brings you to Nevada Fall, an awe-inspiring 594-foot waterfall. Look out for the Emerald Pool and Silver Apron along the way, both known for their vivid colors and striking scenery.

2

Local Insights

  • Details:

    The water flow is strongest in spring and early summer, making this the best time to see the falls in their full glory.

  • Details:

    The name “Mist Trail” stems from the mist sprayed onto hikers from the cascading waters, so prepare to get wet!

3

Visitor Tips

  • Best times:

    Early mornings to avoid crowds; late spring for peak waterfall flow.

  • What to bring:

    Sturdy hiking boots, a waterproof layer, sunscreen, plenty of water, and snacks.

  • Directions:

    From Yosemite Valley, drive to the Happy Isles Parking Lot, approximately 10 minutes, or use Yosemite’s shuttle.

Reviews

C
Celest Brannonin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Alex Pelaez3 months ago

Omg most beautiful waterfall ever

A
Andrea Zanussia month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

N
Namir Ahmada week ago

The Vernal Fall Trail in Yosemite National Park is a beautiful and rewarding hike. It’s a moderate-to-strenuous trail that takes you to the base of Vernal Fall, where you’re treated to a powerful, mist-filled waterfall. The trail is about 1.5 miles one way, with some steep sections and stone steps, but the views along the way are absolutely stunning. The mist from the falls adds a refreshing element, especially on a warm day. It’s a great hike for those looking to experience Yosemite’s natural beauty up close!

S
Shishir Ayalasomayajulaa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Hike to Upper Yosemite Falls1.35 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Hike to Upper Yosemite Falls

Embark on a private guided hike to the summit of Yosemite Falls, North America’s tallest waterfall, and soak in panoramic views of Yosemite Valley. This strenuous 7-mile trek promises unforgettable moments and expert guidance every step of the way.

1.35 miView Trips & Details →
Yosemite Valley Walking Tour1.35 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Yosemite Valley Walking Tour

Discover Yosemite Valley’s most iconic sites on a private walking tour ideal for families and time-conscious travelers. Capture breathtaking landscapes, learn about park history, and enjoy a leisurely hike to Yosemite Falls’ base.

1.35 miView Trips & Details →
Yosemite National Park, Glacier Point  & Giant Sequoias1.62 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Yosemite National Park, Glacier Point & Giant Sequoias

Experience Yosemite National Park like never before on a private 14-hour tour from San Francisco. Discover the Giant Sequoias, Glacier Point, and Bridalveil Fall with hassle-free hotel pick-up and expert guidance.

1.62 miView Trips & Details →
Mist Trail: Vernal and Nevada Falls1.86 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Mist Trail: Vernal and Nevada Falls

Experience Yosemite's Mist Trail like never before on a private guided hike to Vernal and Nevada Falls. Explore iconic waterfalls, hidden viewpoints, and stunning vistas while enjoying a delicious picnic lunch prepared by your expert guide.

1.86 miView Trips & Details →
Yosemite Semi-guided Overnight Lodging Tour (2+ Days) | Curry Village Tent Cabin1.96 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Yosemite Semi-guided Overnight Lodging Tour (2+ Days) | Curry Village Tent Cabin

Experience Yosemite’s winter landscapes with Incredible Adventures’ semi-guided tour featuring cozy stays at Curry Village tent cabins. Discover the quiet magic beneath snow-dusted granite walls and design your own adventure.

1.96 miView Trips & Details →
Private Large Group Tour2.48 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Private Large Group Tour

Discover Yosemite’s hidden gems on a Private Large Group Tour with Yosemite Alpine Quest. Experience quiet canyons, secret waterfalls, and vibrant wildflowers while learning the park’s lesser-known stories.

2.48 miView Trips & Details →