Guangxi Karst National Geopark wilderness guide
National Geopark · Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China

Guangxi Karst National Geopark

Guangxi Karst National Geopark is a vast and spectacular landscape famous for its extraordinary karst formations, limestone peaks, underground caves, and rich biodiversity, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and geotourists alike.

National GeoparkApproximately 184,000 acres4+ Trails

Designation

National Geopark

Total Wilderness Area

Approximately 184,000 acres

Elevation / Terrain

Diverse Wilderness

Field Editorial Guide

About Guangxi Karst National Geopark

Guangxi Karst National Geopark is a vast and spectacular landscape famous for its extraordinary karst formations, limestone peaks, underground caves, and rich biodiversity, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and geotourists alike.

Wilderness Landscape & Natural Heritage

Guangxi Karst National Geopark, located in the Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region of southern China, encompasses one of the world’s most remarkable karst landscapes. This geopark stretches over hundreds of square miles and showcases dramatic landscapes formed over millions of years through the dissolution of soluble limestone rocks. The region features towering limestone pinnacles, deep sinkholes, scenic caves, and subterranean rivers that carve a unique terrain unparalleled outside of China. The Karst formations here are part of the South China Karst, which is also listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The park's ecology is diverse, with lush subtropical forests that house numerous plant species as well as endemic and rare wildlife, including various amphibians and birds. Outdoor recreation opportunities abound, ranging from hiking and photography to cave exploration and river boating, offering visitors immersive experiences through the karst valleys and ancient villages. Some of the park’s famous landmarks include the Reed Flute Cave, known for its illuminated stalactites; the Fubo Hill with panoramic views; and the picturesque Li River basin, offering iconic karst mountain scenery that has inspired traditional Chinese art. The park is accessible year-round but is most appealing in spring and autumn when the weather is mild and the greenery lush. With its combination of geological significance, natural beauty, and cultural heritage, Guangxi Karst National Geopark remains a top destination for those seeking adventure and education in a compact yet profoundly scenic environment.

Field Guide · National Geopark
Adventure Destinations

Notable Destinations Near Guangxi Karst National Geopark

Scenic viewpoints, outdoor landmarks, and notable points of interest within 60 miles.

Key Wilderness Highlights

Reed Flute Cave – A spectacular limestone cave illuminated with colorful lighting showcasing stalactites and stalagmites.Li River Scenery – Famous karst mountain vistas along the river, ideal for scenic boat tours and photography.Fubo Hill – Panoramic viewpoint offering sweeping views of Guilin city and surrounding karst peaks.Seven Star Park – A natural and cultural park featuring caves, mountain trails, and ancient temples.
Wilderness Recreation

Outdoor Adventures in Guangxi Karst National Geopark

Explore curated guides for top outdoor sports, trail networks, and wilderness activities.

Park Recreation

Hiking

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Photography

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Cave Exploration

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Boating

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Wildlife Viewing

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Cultural Tours

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Bird Watching

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Rock Climbing

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Scenic Drives

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
Park Recreation

Cycling

Available in Guangxi Karst National Geopark
The Ranger Station

Visitor Logistics & Essential Planning

Everything you need to know about entrance passes, seasons, visitor centers, road transit, and wildlife safety in Guangxi Karst National Geopark.

Passes & Fees

Entrance Requirements & Interagency Passes

Entrance fees apply to major sites; general park access is regulated with tickets available at entrances.

Wilderness Checklist

Carry paper topographic map & compass in remote zones.
Store all food and scented items in approved bear canisters.
Check wildfire / smoke advisories before backcountry departure.
Pack out everything you pack in (Leave No Trace).
Adventure Basecamps

Gateway Towns Near Guangxi Karst National Geopark

Stay, dine, and gear up in these mountain towns and scenic basecamps surrounding the park.

Guilin, Guangxi
7.63 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Guilin, Guangxi

Guilin is famous for its stunning karst peaks and the scenic Li River, perfect for hiking, cycling, kayaking, and caving. Visitors can enjoy river cruises, climb limestone cliffs, and explore caves, making it a top outdoor destination in Guangxi.

April to October
Explore Town
Yangshuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
37.02 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Yangshuo, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region

Yangshuo is a scenic town famed for its jagged karst mountains and winding rivers. Outdoor lovers enjoy hiking, cycling, rock climbing, kayaking, and exploring caves in a stunning natural setting.

Spring (March to May) and Autumn (September to November)
Explore Town
Longsheng, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
39.66 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Longsheng, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region

Longsheng is a mountainous town known for its breathtaking Longji Rice Terraces, where hiking trails meander through vibrant paddies and traditional minority villages. Perfect for travelers seeking cultural immersion amid stunning natural beauty.

Late Spring to Early Autumn (May to October)
Explore Town
Expert-Led Wilderness Expeditions

Guided Experiences in Guangxi Karst National Geopark

Explore scenic backcountry routes and epic wilderness adventures with certified local mountain guides, naturalists, and outfitters.