Sierra del Lacandón National Park wilderness guide
National Park · Petén, Guatemala

Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Sierra del Lacandón National Park is a vast tropical rainforest reserve known for its impressive biodiversity, ancient Maya ruins, and rugged landscapes offering adventurous trekking and wildlife viewing in northern Guatemala.

National Park316,2004+ Trails

Designation

National Park

Total Wilderness Area

316,200

Elevation / Terrain

Diverse Wilderness

Field Editorial Guide

About Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Sierra del Lacandón National Park is a vast tropical rainforest reserve known for its impressive biodiversity, ancient Maya ruins, and rugged landscapes offering adventurous trekking and wildlife viewing in northern Guatemala.

Wilderness Landscape & Natural Heritage

Sierra del Lacandón National Park, located in the Petén department of northern Guatemala, encompasses approximately 128,000 hectares of pristine tropical rainforest and mountainous terrain. It is part of the Maya Biosphere Reserve and one of the largest protected areas in Central America. The park's landscape includes dense, humid forests, rolling hills, limestone mountains, and numerous rivers and streams that feed into the Usumacinta River basin. Its remote setting sustains one of the most diverse ecosystems in the region, home to countless species of flora and fauna including jaguars, tapirs, spider monkeys, scarlet macaws, and various orchids and hardwood trees. Historically, the park holds great archaeological significance with several lesser-known ancient Maya sites such as Yolnabaj and La Puente, featuring impressive ruins and ceremonial centers rarely visited due to the park’s rugged access. Outdoor enthusiasts can engage in hiking through rarely trodden forest trails, wildlife watching guided by local rangers, birding excursions, and exploring waterways by canoe. The park’s remote location off the beaten path makes it ideal for adventurous visitors seeking deep jungle immersion and a connection to both natural and cultural heritage. Due to limited infrastructure, visits often require organized excursions from nearby towns like Sayaxché. Sierra del Lacandón offers an unparalleled blend of ecological richness, archaeological intrigue, and wilderness adventure for those venturing into Guatemala’s wild heart.

Field Guide · National Park
Adventure Destinations

Notable Destinations Near Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Scenic viewpoints, outdoor landmarks, and notable points of interest within 60 miles.

Key Wilderness Highlights

✦ Yolnabaj Archaeological Site – an ancient Maya ceremonial center deep in the jungle✦ Diverse tropical rainforest ecosystem with rare sightings of jaguar and tapir✦ Canoe excursions along the Usumacinta River tributaries with abundant birdlife✦ Remote hiking trails offering wilderness solitude and panoramic views from limestone ridges
Wilderness Recreation

Outdoor Adventures in Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Explore curated guides for top outdoor sports, trail networks, and wilderness activities.

Park Recreation

Hiking

Available in Sierra del Lacandón National Park
Park Recreation

Wildlife Viewing

Available in Sierra del Lacandón National Park
Park Recreation

Birdwatching

Available in Sierra del Lacandón National Park
Park Recreation

Canoeing

Available in Sierra del Lacandón National Park
Park Recreation

Photography

Available in Sierra del Lacandón National Park
Park Recreation

Archaeological Exploration

Available in Sierra del Lacandón National Park
The Ranger Station

Visitor Logistics & Essential Planning

Everything you need to know about entrance passes, seasons, visitor centers, road transit, and wildlife safety in Sierra del Lacandón National Park.

Passes & Fees

Entrance Requirements & Interagency Passes

Visitors require permits issued by CONAP (National Council of Protected Areas); guided tours recommended.

Wilderness Checklist

Carry paper topographic map & compass in remote zones.
Store all food and scented items in approved bear canisters.
Check wildfire / smoke advisories before backcountry departure.
Pack out everything you pack in (Leave No Trace).
Wilderness Stays

Camping & Overnight Stays in Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Frontcountry developed campgrounds, backcountry wilderness permit guidelines, and starry-night camping advice.

Yolnabaj Ranger Camp

Basic ranger station and campsite near the Yolnabaj ruins. Limited facilities, offering rugged jungle camping experience.

Adventure Basecamps

Gateway Towns Near Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Stay, dine, and gear up in these mountain towns and scenic basecamps surrounding the park.

Poptún, Petén
⌖ 11.02 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Poptún, Petén

Poptún is a laid-back town in northern Petén serving as a base for jungle hikes, paddling quiet rivers, and exploring lesser-known Mayan ruins. Ideal for travelers seeking off-the-beaten-path adventure in Guatemala’s tropical wilderness.

November to April (dry season)
Explore Town
San Pedro Columbia, Belize
⌖ 27.11 miles
Gateway Basecamp

San Pedro Columbia, Belize

San Pedro Columbia is a quiet Maya village in southern Belize known for its nearby ancient ruins, jungle trails, and immersive cultural experiences. Ideal for hikers, bird watchers, and paddlers seeking off-the-beaten-path adventures.

Dry Season (November to April)
Explore Town
Arenal, Belize
⌖ 40.50 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Arenal, Belize

Arenal, Belize offers quiet jungle adventures with hiking, kayaking, and wildlife viewing in a remote setting. This village is a base for exploring pristine tropical forests and river systems far from popular tourist routes.

Dry Season (February to May)
Explore Town
Barranco, Belize
⌖ 40.85 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Barranco, Belize

Barranco is a peaceful jungle village on Belize’s Moho River, perfect for hiking, kayaking, and wildlife watching. It’s a gateway to remote caves and protected reserves, ideal for travelers seeking authentic nature adventures.

November to April
Explore Town
Punta Gorda, Toledo District, Belize
⌖ 41.63 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Punta Gorda, Toledo District, Belize

Punta Gorda, in southern Belize’s Toledo District, is a laid-back town surrounded by lush rainforests and calm coastal waters. It’s perfect for hiking, kayaking, snorkeling, and discovering local Mayan culture far from the usual tourist paths.

November to May (Dry Season)
Explore Town
Punta Gorda, Belize
⌖ 41.63 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Punta Gorda, Belize

Punta Gorda is an off-the-beaten-path gem in Belize known for its cultural richness and captivating natural landscapes. Adventurous travelers will find rainforest hikes, vibrant snorkel spots, and immersive cultural experiences.

December to April
Explore Town
Expert-Led Wilderness Expeditions

Guided Experiences in Sierra del Lacandón National Park

Explore scenic backcountry routes and epic wilderness adventures with certified local mountain guides, naturalists, and outfitters.