Cascading Wonders at Datanla Waterfall
Adventure Destination

Cascading Wonders at Datanla Waterfall

Explore Datanla Waterfall near Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng, offering thrilling rapelling activities and scenic hiking trails. This popular destination is accessible by car and great for adventure seekers looking for a day escape.

Waterfall Viewing8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Waterfall Viewing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Unveiling Datanla Waterfall in Đà Lạt's Enchanting Landscapes

Hidden amidst the pine-covered hills of Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng, Vietnam, Datanla Waterfall emerges as a stunning destination for nature lovers and adventure seekers. This captivating cascade, with its powerful streams and verdant surroundings, offers more than just a visual spectacle; it's a gateway to thrilling escapades and serene encounters with the natural world. Situated close to the city, Datanla presents an accessible retreat from the bustling streets, making it a cherished spot for both locals and tourists.

Features of Datanla Waterfall

The waterfall is a splendid natural feature, providing visitors with a vibrant display of cascading water over rugged boulders, surrounded by lush greenery. The seven-tiered waterfall is not only visually impressive but also offers unique geological formations that add to its charm. Nestled in the heart of the Central Highlands, the waterfall showcases a variety of flora and fauna, offering a picturesque setting for photography and exploration. A local cultural note: Datanla is steeped in folklore, with tales suggesting that fairies once bathed in its waters, lending a mystical aura to the place.

Why Visit?

This waterfall is hailed for its easy accessibility and the range of activities available. Whether it's the adventure of rappelling down rock faces or simply absorbing the tranquil atmosphere, Datanla Waterfall captures the essence of Đà Lạt's natural beauty in a remarkable way.

Editorial Assessment

Datanla Waterfall is a remarkable destination offering a blend of natural beauty and adventure activities. Its unique geological formations and variety of experiences make it a must-visit in Đà Lạt, though it does not rank among the most iconic natural landmarks globally.

Cascading Wonders at Datanla Waterfall

Adventure Guide to Cascading Wonders at Datanla Waterfall

1

Experience Cascading Wonders at Datanla Waterfall

  • Special Features:

    Explore Datanla Waterfall near Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng, offering thrilling rapelling activities and scenic hiking trails. This popular destination is accessible by car and great for adventure seekers looking for a day escape.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    QL20 Đèo Prenn, Phường 3, Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng 66000, Vietnam

2

Exploring Near Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
Dương Nhật Nam chínhin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Mirko Bertasiin the last week

Abbiamo fatto la slittinovia che era l'unica cosa dove poteva andare nostro figlio di 3 anni, ma il prezzo (250000 dong) un po' eccessivo. In Italia una slittinovia un po' piu' corta costa 4€. Modeste le cascate a meta aprile.

Y
yujin Rain the last week

The luge was really fun~~!!!!! The waterfall was cool, and it was nice to buy the fragrant wood carvings as souvenirs~

N
Nguyễn Thuỳ Phương Duyênin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

R
Rachel Parkin the last week

루지도 너무 재미있고 루지타고 안에 들어가서 보는 폭포도 멋지네요...사실..전 루지가 조금 무서웠지만 아이는 엄청 신나했어요~~

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Off the Beaten Shore: A Private Boat to Mieu Island and Hon Mun’s Clear Reefs56.2 mi
Nha Trang

Off the Beaten Shore: A Private Boat to Mieu Island and Hon Mun’s Clear Reefs

A private shore-excursion from Nha Trang that pairs a close look at local fishermen on Mieu Island with snorkeling and swimming in the clear, shallow waters of Hon Mun—this guide explains what to expect and how to plan.

56.2 miView Trips & Details →
Mekong Delta by Private Launch: Floating Markets, Handicrafts and River Tastes131.4 mi
Đà Lạt, Lâm Đồng

Mekong Delta by Private Launch: Floating Markets, Handicrafts and River Tastes

A private, English-speaking shore excursion that cruises the Mekong’s lively waterways, visits a handicraft village and local markets, and returns you to your cruise on schedule.

131.4 miView Trips & Details →
Eight-Hour Saigon Surge: Markets, Temples, Museums — Seamless Airport Handoffs131.4 mi
Ho Chi Minh City, Hồ Chí Minh

Eight-Hour Saigon Surge: Markets, Temples, Museums — Seamless Airport Handoffs

A private eight-hour jeep tour from Tan Son Nhat International Airport that compresses Ho Chi Minh City’s markets, Chinatown, museums and colonial landmarks into a single layover-friendly itinerary.

131.4 miView Trips & Details →
Vũng Tàu in Eight Hours: A Private Shore Excursion from Phu My136.2 mi
Vũng Tàu, Ba Ria - Vung Tau

Vũng Tàu in Eight Hours: A Private Shore Excursion from Phu My

An 8-hour private tour that takes cruise passengers from Phu My Port to Vũng Tàu’s markets, rice-wine traditions, Long Phuoc Tunnels, lighthouse vistas, colonial White Palace and a seafood lunch.

136.2 miView Trips & Details →
Vietnam: Ho Chi Minh (Ultimate)141.7 mi
Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, Hồ Chí Minh

Vietnam: Ho Chi Minh (Ultimate)

Walk District 1 with a pro photographer and turn Saigon’s colonial facades and neon markets into a gallery of unforgettable images. Choose 30–90 minute sessions with fast delivery and an Ultimate option that adds a 30-second video reel.

141.7 miView Trips & Details →
Saigon Frame by Frame: A Private District 1 Photoshoot141.7 mi
Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, Hồ Chí Minh

Saigon Frame by Frame: A Private District 1 Photoshoot

A private, guided walking photoshoot through District 1’s colonial landmarks and lively streets—designed to produce story-driven images for couples, families, solo travelers, and special occasions.

141.7 miView Trips & Details →