Scenic Trails of Upper Hunter Creek
Adventure Destination

Scenic Trails of Upper Hunter Creek

Explore the scenic Upper Hunter Creek Trailhead in Aspen, Colorado. The area offers easy to moderate hiking with stunning views of lush forests and mountain streams. Ideal for hiking, biking, and snow sports in winter, the best seasons are spring and fall.

Hiking7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Upper Hunter Creek Trailhead in Aspen, Colorado, offers breathtaking vistas and a journey through nature's serenity. Tucked away in the heart of the Rockies, this location is a hiking paradise that's renowned for its picturesque scenery and outdoor adventures. As you wander through the trailhead, you're greeted by expansive views of lush forests, clear mountain streams, and distant snow-capped peaks. The dense greenery and pristine environment make it an ideal spot for nature lovers and enthusiasts. Key Features: The trailhead features multiple paths with varying difficulty levels, ensuring that both beginners and seasoned hikers can enjoy the landscape. In winter, the area transforms into a wonderland, perfect for snow sports. Unique Element: The flora is striking, with a mix of coniferous trees and unique alpine plants, offering a habitat to a wide range of wildlife.

Local legend speaks of ancient tribes that once traversed these lands, adding a touch of historical mystique. The cultural significance of this area enhances its allure, making it a must-visit for anyone exploring the beauty of Aspen. Why It's Special: Whether you're drawn by the chance to see wildlife, the historical context, or simply the unparalleled beauty, Upper Hunter Creek Trailhead is a gateway to some of the most scenic views in Colorado.

Editorial Assessment

Upper Hunter Creek Trailhead is a fantastic destination for outdoor enthusiasts looking for a blend of hiking, scenic views, and nature. While it's not among the most iconic global landmarks, its unique features and natural beauty make it a wonderful place to visit.

Scenic Trails of Upper Hunter Creek

Adventure Guide to Scenic Trails of Upper Hunter Creek

1

Experience Scenic Trails of Upper Hunter Creek

  • Special Features:

    Explore the scenic Upper Hunter Creek Trailhead in Aspen, Colorado. The area offers easy to moderate hiking with stunning views of lush forests and mountain streams. Ideal for hiking, biking, and snow sports in winter, the best seasons are spring and fall.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    804 Hunter Creek Rd, Aspen, CO 81611, USA

2

Exploring Near Aspen, Colorado

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Aspen, Colorado.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Deer, Birds.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

N
Nectar cruz martinez7 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Alice Watsona year ago

The views are breathtaking!

A
Anthony Folino2 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

B
Bruce Lee2 years ago

Trailhead takes you up along the roaring creek to Hunter Valley, where you have views of the Roaring Fork valley and the Elk Range

Y
Yang Li7 months ago

PLEASE be aware that this spot only has senior and handicapped parking. Will be very difficult to back out! You should go to hunter creek trailhead.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Gravestones and Stories: A One‑Hour Walk Through Aspen’s Ute Cemetery1.48 mi
Aspen, Colorado

Gravestones and Stories: A One‑Hour Walk Through Aspen’s Ute Cemetery

A 60-minute guided tour of Aspen’s oldest burial ground that uncovers pioneer tales, a lonely buffalo soldier, and a Scotsman’s toast — a highlight of the Halloween season.

1.48 miView Trips & Details →
After Dark in Aspen: A 60‑Minute Walk Through Ghosts, Murder and Mayhem1.48 mi
Aspen, Colorado

After Dark in Aspen: A 60‑Minute Walk Through Ghosts, Murder and Mayhem

A guided, 60-minute evening walking tour of Historic Downtown Aspen that recounts true tales of hauntings and violent episodes from 1879 to the present — this guide helps you decide if the DarkSide Ghost Tour fits your evening plans.

1.48 miView Trips & Details →
Tracing the Shadow Walk: A two‑hour stroll around the base of Shadow Mountain in Aspen1.48 mi
Aspen, Colorado

Tracing the Shadow Walk: A two‑hour stroll around the base of Shadow Mountain in Aspen

A concise, 2-hour, 2.5-mile guided walk that follows old railroad beds past historical landmarks into open meadows—essential reading for anyone planning the route.

1.48 miView Trips & Details →
Hidden Victorian Streets and River Trails: An Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk Through Aspen1.48 mi
Aspen, Colorado

Hidden Victorian Streets and River Trails: An Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk Through Aspen

A 60–90 minute walking tour with Dean's Aspen Tours that threads the Victorian West End, the Roaring Fork River and the Rio Grande Trail—ideal for spotting lesser-visited corners of Aspen and helping visitors acclimatize.

1.48 miView Trips & Details →
Riverside Strolls and Neighborhood Trails: East Aspen’s Hunter Creek Loop1.52 mi
Aspen, Colorado

Riverside Strolls and Neighborhood Trails: East Aspen’s Hunter Creek Loop

A concise 2-hour, 2-mile moderate hike that links town outskirts, the Roaring Fork River and Hunter Creek—this guide helps you navigate the route’s highlights and what to expect.

1.52 miView Trips & Details →
Riverside Rambles and Aspen Elegance: The Rio Grande West End Walk1.65 mi
Aspen, Colorado

Riverside Rambles and Aspen Elegance: The Rio Grande West End Walk

A relaxed, moderate two-hour walk along the Rio Grande Trail that threads riverside paths, Aspen Meadows and the Aspen Institute, with a return through historic Victorian streets—this guide tells you what to expect and how to prepare.

1.65 miView Trips & Details →