Hiking the South Sister Trail near Bend, Oregon
Adventure Destination

Hiking the South Sister Trail near Bend, Oregon

Explore the 12-mile South Sister Trail near Bend, Oregon. Considered a hard route, it's a popular hike in the stunning Three Sisters Wilderness. Enjoy breathtaking 360-degree summit views and diverse ecosystems on this challenging adventure.

Hiking8.2/10Hard
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Hard

About This Adventure Destination

Hiking the South Sister Trail is a premier outdoor activity for residents and visitors in Bend, Oregon. As the third highest peak in the Cascade Mountains, South Sister offers breathtaking views and a challenging experience for hikers of all levels. This hike is particularly significant due to its stunning panoramas and diverse ecosystems, making it a true gem for those passionate about nature and outdoor adventures.

Editorial Assessment

The South Sister Trail near Bend, Oregon offers a stunning outdoor adventure, featuring diverse landscapes, challenging hikes, and breathtaking views from the summit. It's a well-known destination among hiking enthusiasts, but it may not have the global iconic status of some other natural landmarks.

Hiking the South Sister Trail near Bend, Oregon

Adventure Guide to Hiking the South Sister Trail near Bend, Oregon

1

- Trailhead Location: The South Sister Trailhead is located about 30 minutes from Bend, off the Cascade Lakes Highway.

  • Details:

    What Makes It Special: This trail spans approximately 12 miles round trip and offers an elevation gain of around 2,400 feet. Hikers are rewarded with spectacular views of the Cascade Range, the expansive Three Sisters Wilderness, and the glacial lakes that dot the area. The final push to the summit showcases a breathtaking 360-degree view, ideal for photography enthusiasts.

  • Details:

    Key Features and Amenities: The trailhead features ample parking and restrooms. As you hike, you’ll encounter diverse flora and fauna, with wildflowers blooming in the summer and unique rock formations throughout. Be sure to carry plenty of water and snacks to enjoy at the summit.

2

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    The South Sister is famous not only for its natural beauty but also for its geological significance. It is an active volcano and part of the Cascade Volcanic Arc, offering visitors a glimpse into the region's volcanic history. The best viewing opportunities for the surrounding lakes and vistas occur early in the morning, during clear weather.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Times to Visit: Late June to September is ideal, as the snow has melted and trails are clear.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Essentials include sturdy hiking boots, layered clothing, hydration systems, snacks, sun protection, and a map.

  • Details:

    Driving Directions: From Bend, take Cascade Lakes Highway (US-46) for approximately 20 miles. The trailhead is well-marked, with an estimated travel time of 30-40 minutes. Hiking the South Sister Trail offers a uniquely rewarding experience set in stunning natural beauty, making it a must-visit for outdoor enthusiasts in the area.

Reviews

K
Kevin Pico2 months ago

Always amazing!

B
Ben Ring2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Michael Buchanan2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

L
Layne Kleinschmit2 months ago

I have always taken this trail up the south sister or lake moraine. Pretty enjoyable and easy for most people. Depends on your skill level. Little buggy but always worth it for the views.

J
Jeff Jaquith3 months ago

Wonderful mountain. Not technical but a tough hike in the heat with gear.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Paddleboards1.64 mi
Bend, Oregon

Paddleboards

Paddleboard across the serene waters of Elk Lake, surrounded by towering pines and panoramic mountain views. This welcoming resort experience invites all skill levels — and even your dog! — to enjoy the pristine Cascade Lakes region.

1.64 miView Trips & Details →
Wood-Fired Sauna4.17 mi
Bend, Oregon

Wood-Fired Sauna

Short on time but craving a reset? The Wood-Fired Sauna on a Bend lake pairs cedar-scented steam with icy lake plunges and a framed Mt. Bachelor view for a compact, restorative ritual. Book a 1–2 hour session for up to six people and return to the trail refreshed.

4.17 miView Trips & Details →
Elk Lake Day Docks: A Half‑Day Lakeside Lounge beneath Mt. Bachelor4.17 mi
Bend, Oregon

Elk Lake Day Docks: A Half‑Day Lakeside Lounge beneath Mt. Bachelor

Reserve a six‑hour private dock at Elk Lake Resort for group gatherings, grilling, swimming and unobstructed views of Mt. Bachelor — this guide explains what to expect and what to bring.

4.17 miView Trips & Details →
Paddle Elk Lake: Classic Two‑Person Canoes beneath Mountain Reflections4.43 mi
Bend, Oregon

Paddle Elk Lake: Classic Two‑Person Canoes beneath Mountain Reflections

A concise guide to renting classic two‑person canoes at Elk Lake Marina — what to expect on the water, booking rules, and what to pack.

4.43 miView Trips & Details →
Sunrise Paid Parking at Mt. Bachelor: Park Steps from the Lifts in Bend5.48 mi
Bend, Oregon

Sunrise Paid Parking at Mt. Bachelor: Park Steps from the Lifts in Bend

A limited selection of premium, reservable parking spots in Mt. Bachelor’s West Village and Sunrise Base Areas keeps you closer to lifts and lodges so you spend less time shuttling and more time on the snow.

5.48 miView Trips & Details →
The Last Fling Before The Ring!7.59 mi
Kelowna, British Columbia

The Last Fling Before The Ring!

Experience the rush of whitewater rafting on the region’s dramatic rivers with Sip & Anchor. Whether you're after adrenaline or scenic views, every trip promises excitement and adventure.

7.59 miView Trips & Details →