Stand-up Paddleboarding in Boston Harbor
Adventure Destination

Stand-up Paddleboarding in Boston Harbor

Stand-up paddleboarding in Boston Harbor10.0/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Stand-up paddleboarding in Boston Harbor

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Stand-up paddleboarding (SUP) in Boston Harbor offers an exhilarating way to enjoy the city's beautiful waterfront. The unique combination of stunning views, urban scenery, and proximity to nature makes it an attractive activity for locals and visitors alike. With various spots to launch your board and explore the harbor, paddleboarding here is a must for anyone looking to experience Boston from a different perspective.

Stand-up Paddleboarding in Boston Harbor

Adventure Guide to Stand-up Paddleboarding in Boston Harbor

1

1. Charles River Kayak Company

  • Details:

    Located at 128 Gerry’s Landing Road, this establishment provides easy rental options and guided tours. The flat waters of the Charles River make it an excellent spot for beginners.

  • Details:

    Special Features: Offers a range of paddleboards and kayaks, plus guided tours that include historical insights about Boston’s waterfront. 2. Boston Paddle Company

  • Details:

    Situated at 340 Commercial Street, this company specializes in paddleboard rentals and sunset paddles.

  • Details:

    Unique Elements: They feature eco-friendly boards and personalized instruction. The sunset paddles provide picturesque views of the skyline and Castle Island, perfect for photography enthusiasts. 3. Community Boating, Inc.

  • Details:

    Found at 21 David G. Mugar Way, Community Boating promotes access for all to water sports and offers affordable paddleboarding lessons.

  • Details:

    Key Amenities: They provide a welcoming atmosphere and affordable rentals, making paddleboarding accessible for everyone. Their instructors are knowledgeable about local marine life and safety.

2

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    Boston Harbor is rich in history, once serving as a critical port for colonial trade and rebellion. Learning about the harbor’s significance while paddling offers a rewarding cultural experience.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Times to Visit: Early morning or late afternoon offers calmer waters and beautiful lighting for photography.

  • Details:

    What to Bring:

  • Details:

    Swimsuits and sunscreen.

  • Details:

    Hydration packs or water bottles.

  • Details:

    Cash for rentals and snacks.

  • Details:

    Driving Directions: From downtown Boston, you can reach Community Boating in about 10 minutes via Storrow Drive. Parking can be available at the facility or nearby street parking. Whether you’re a seasoned paddler or a novice, paddleboarding in Boston Harbor provides both adventure and a unique lens through which to view this historic city.

Reviews

E
Elizabeth Elias2 months ago

I went on a sunset kayak tour with Aaron and Nick. It was such a delight! It was a gorgeous night and our guides were so kind and easy-going. This really rounded out my touristy Salem trip with some grounding in nature.

T
Terrence Cullinane3 months ago

Love the great atmosphere

J
jessica crouse5 months ago

If I could give 10 stars, I would. I highly highly recommend this company. So friendly and helpful. The guided tour is great! If we come back this way we are definitely doing it again.

W
Westley Holiday5 months ago

Aaron was so great! Funny, patient, and kind. I was struggling to adjust to it at first. But Aaron eased my mind and coached me through things. About an hour into it I started feeling like a "semi-amatuer" which we laughed about and had fun. Also it is a GREAT work out and lovely on a summer/breezy day. Highly recommend it!!

A
Amber Carlson5 months ago

Excellent experience! I highly recommend this unique adventure in Salem! It was my first time kayaking and the guide, Aaron, was so reassuring and helpful. We left our valuable belongings locked in the shed, which was reassuring. He started off by teaching us basic strokes on land and helped us get in the water. My friend also had never kayaked and struggled to stay away from the rocks. Aaron was super patient and positive helping him navigate the boat and tethered him to simplify the strokes for him. As we turned into the inner bay, there was a storm coming and Aaron quickly redirected us out of the water to safety before it started to pour. We waited out the storm while he checked the forecast. Once the storm passed we were back in the water and the whole party was gliding around easily. Aaron took us into the outskirts of Beverly Bay and we enjoyed the gorgeous view of the boats and water. He took several pictures of our party throughout the experience and shared them once we got back on land. Overall, it was a super fun experience that brand new and experienced kayakers enjoyed with a professional who safely and patiently guided us through it all. I particularly enjoyed learning about the different types of kayaking, since we were in an ocean boat. Based on this experience, I will be kayaking a lot more.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

U-Run-It Battle Rental0.65 mi
Boston

U-Run-It Battle Rental

Turn your lawn into a fast, family-friendly battlefield with all equipment delivered, set up, and collected by Backyard Battles Boston. The U-Run-It option is a budget-wise, do-it-yourself rental that fits birthday parties, block gatherings, and weekend throwdowns in the Greater Boston area.

0.65 miView Trips & Details →
Ultimate Battle Party0.65 mi
Boston, Massachusetts

Ultimate Battle Party

Turn your yard into a tournament-ready arena with Backyard Battles Boston’s Ultimate Battle Party. Two hours of hosted gameplay, full setup and cleanup, and action-packed rounds make this an ideal choice for large groups and birthday parties in the Greater Boston area.

0.65 miView Trips & Details →
Backyard Blitz: A 90‑Minute Foam Battle Party for Kids in Boston0.65 mi
Boston, MA

Backyard Blitz: A 90‑Minute Foam Battle Party for Kids in Boston

A fully hosted, 1.5‑hour foam blaster party for backyard birthdays and small gatherings run end‑to‑end by Backyard Battles Boston.

0.65 miView Trips & Details →
Solitude and Shorelines: A Six‑Hour Sail to Boston’s Hidden Islands0.84 mi
Boston, Massachusetts

Solitude and Shorelines: A Six‑Hour Sail to Boston’s Hidden Islands

A private, six-hour charter from Boston that lands you on rarely visited Grape, Lovells and Bumpkin Islands—this guide explains what to expect, what to bring, and how the day unfolds.

0.84 miView Trips & Details →
Private Half Day Sail Charter0.90 mi
Boston, Massachusetts

Private Half Day Sail Charter

Sail away on a private 4-hour charter around Boston Harbor Islands with your own captain. Perfect for families, friends, and all skill levels looking for a unique outdoor adventure on the water.

0.90 miView Trips & Details →
Two Hour Private Sail Charter0.99 mi
Boston, Massachusetts

Two Hour Private Sail Charter

Set sail on a private 2-hour charter around Boston Harbor and explore iconic sights like the Seaport and Castle Island. Enjoy cocktails, history, and waterfront views all aboard your own vessel.

0.99 miView Trips & Details →