Discover the Wild Beauty of Hayden Valley
Adventure Destination

Discover the Wild Beauty of Hayden Valley

Explore Hayden Valley in Yellowstone National Park for wildlife watching with bison, elk, and grizzly bears. Situated near Cody, Wyoming, access by car. Best during spring and fall with scenic views and solitude in early or late hours. Photography and hiking opportunities abound.

Wildlife Watching8.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Wildlife Watching

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Hayden Valley, located in the heart of Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, USA, offers a stunning panorama of untamed beauty. This vast, verdant area draws visitors with its vibrant wildlife and sweeping vistas. Known for its large bison herds and occasional wolf sightings, the valley provides a glimpse into the wild heart of America. The area is a natural haven with the Yellowstone River winding gracefully through the landscape, surrounded by rolling hills and lush meadows.

Key features include its diverse wildlife and picturesque landscapes that provide an ideal setting for photography and wildlife observation. As a significant wildlife habitat, Hayden Valley is one of the best locations in North America for spotting animals in their natural habitat. Established as part of Yellowstone in 1872, it's one of the oldest protected areas in the world.

Embrace the serenity and grandeur of Hayden Valley and witness nature's marvels firsthand!

Editorial Assessment

Hayden Valley offers an exceptional experience for wildlife enthusiasts and hikers alike, with its unparalleled opportunities to view diverse fauna and stunning landscapes. While less recognized globally than some destinations, it remains a remarkable natural treasure within the Yellowstone region.

Discover the Wild Beauty of Hayden Valley

Adventure Guide to Discover the Wild Beauty of Hayden Valley

1

Wildlife Watching in Hayden Valley

  • Details:

    Special Features: Home to bison, elk, grizzly bears, and wolves.

  • Details:

    Local Insights: Best observed early morning or late evening for active wildlife.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips: Bring binoculars and a camera. Maintain a safe distance from wildlife.

2

Hiking the Mary Mountain Trail

  • Details:

    Trail Highlights: 20-mile trail through the valley offering stunning views.

  • Details:

    Key Features: The trail crosses riverine landscapes and open meadows.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips: Best hiked from July to September. Pack water, bear spray, and hiking gear.

3

Fishing on the Yellowstone River

  • Details:

    Location: Accessible points along the valley.

  • Details:

    Special Features: Renowned for cutthroat trout.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips: Obtain a fishing permit. Best fished in late spring and early summer.

4

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Times to Visit: May through September for optimal weather.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Binoculars, camera, hiking boots, bear spray, and layers for changing weather.

  • Details:

    Driving Directions: Approximately one hour from the park’s West Entrance.

Reviews

J
Jacqui Parker2 months ago

I just wanted to comment that up till about the mid 70s there were moose here but because of the big fires that happened they’re no longer there because they require old growth forest. Most of them starved the following season after the fires and have never returned

W
Willie Ruiz3 months ago

One of the main areas where I got to see bison right off the side of the road. Just be careful making sure you are not driving fast because they will cross the road often.

S
Steven Brothers4 months ago

Good wildlife viewing spot

G
Gitty Rosenberg4 months ago

This area is renowned for its wildlife. We saw bison, a coyote, elk, and a grizzly.

P
Patrick Griffin4 months ago

Beautiful location to visit in Yellowstone National Park. Full of wildlife, scenery, and of course traffic but don’t let that stop you because it is well worth the visit. We never had issues driving through and searching for the plentiful amounts of wildlife. And because it’s in or close to the center of the park you can get to many different areas of the park through this area. I highly recommend you give it a chance.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Yellowstone Lower Loop Tour (Big Sky, MT)1.86 mi
Torrey, Utah

Yellowstone Lower Loop Tour (Big Sky, MT)

Discover Yellowstone's stunning geothermal features and abundant wildlife on this guided bike tour. Perfect for outdoor lovers seeking an immersive experience in America's first national park, this adventure offers incredible views and memorable moments.

1.86 miView Trips & Details →
3 Day Winter Wolves & Wildlife Safari3.74 mi
Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming

3 Day Winter Wolves & Wildlife Safari

Discover the raw winter wilderness of Yellowstone on a 3-day wildlife safari focused on elusive wolves and majestic bison. Guided by experts, witness nature’s fiercest survivors in a stunning snowy setting.

3.74 miView Trips & Details →
Evening Wildlife Watching4.86 mi
West Yellowstone, Montana

Evening Wildlife Watching

Experience the thrill of spotting Yellowstone’s iconic animals at dusk with expert guides. Discover the park’s rich wildlife in their natural habitat during this evening tour.

4.86 miView Trips & Details →
Snowshoe into Yellowstone’s Winter Quiet: A Private, Guide-Led Backcountry Day from Cody5.43 mi
Cody, Wyoming

Snowshoe into Yellowstone’s Winter Quiet: A Private, Guide-Led Backcountry Day from Cody

A private, customizable 6–8 hour snowshoe outing from Cody into Yellowstone’s northern range led by an expert naturalist; this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

5.43 miView Trips & Details →
Dawn Among Wolves: Sunrise Wolf-Tracking in Yellowstone’s Lamar Valley5.46 mi
Yellowstone Village, Wyoming

Dawn Among Wolves: Sunrise Wolf-Tracking in Yellowstone’s Lamar Valley

A private half‑day winter outing into Lamar Valley at sunrise to search for wolves and other winter wildlife, led by an expert naturalist with high‑powered optics, hot beverages, and light snacks.

5.46 miView Trips & Details →
Tracking Yellowstone’s Wolves: A Four-Day Winter Window into the Northern Range5.46 mi
Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming

Tracking Yellowstone’s Wolves: A Four-Day Winter Window into the Northern Range

A private, 4-day/3-night guided winter tour with BrushBuck Wildlife Tours that focuses on wolf-watching across Yellowstone’s northern habitats and supports a 100% military veteran–owned operator.

5.46 miView Trips & Details →