Discover Hayden Falls Park
Adventure Destination

Discover Hayden Falls Park

Visit Hayden Falls Park for a tranquil escape near Dublin, Ohio. The easy boardwalk access leads you to the stunning 35-foot waterfall. This spot is perfect for birdwatching and photography. Enjoy this peaceful location, especially in spring and fall when nature is at its best.

Photography6.5/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Photography

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

Hayden Falls Park in Dublin, Ohio, offers a refreshing retreat into nature amidst the urban environment of the region. This picturesque location is renowned for its beautiful 35-foot waterfall, cascading into a serene pool below. The park is one of the few remaining gorges in central Ohio and provides a unique habitat for a variety of plant and animal species, making it an ecological treasure. Visitors will find a well-maintained boardwalk that ensures easy access to stunning views of the falls and the surrounding rocky cliffs. The park is a sanctuary for anyone looking to experience the tranquility and beauty of a natural waterfall without venturing far from the city. Whether you’re a local looking for a quick escape or a traveler exploring the area, Hayden Falls Park offers a peaceful natural experience that captures the essence of Ohio’s natural beauty.

Editorial Assessment

Hayden Falls Park is a delightful destination for nature lovers, highlighting Ohio’s natural beauty in a suburban setting. The waterfall and easy trail access make it a lovely visit, though it does not have the global recognition or uniqueness required for a higher score.

Discover Hayden Falls Park

Adventure Guide to Discover Hayden Falls Park

1

Experience Discover Hayden Falls Park

  • Special Features:

    Visit Hayden Falls Park for a tranquil escape near Dublin, Ohio. The easy boardwalk access leads you to the stunning 35-foot waterfall. This spot is perfect for birdwatching and photography. Enjoy this peaceful location, especially in spring and fall when nature is at its best.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    4326 Hayden Run Rd, Dublin, OH 43017, USA

2

Exploring Near Dublin, Ohio

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Dublin, Ohio.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including various bird species.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

N
Nathan Naylorin the last week

Very short walk with steps that are manageable for people of all ages. The falls are quite spectacular after a good heavy rain. Parking is also sufficient, though it can be a little tough pulling out depending on the time of day.

A
Ain the last week

It's small but during certain seasons of the year it looks so serene especially with the little waterfall. I love it here

Y
Yanuskiin the last week

Super beautiful, the truth is I don't know why it doesn't have 5 stars

F
Fletcher Wentwortha week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Megan Ridera week ago

Very neat and a short walk. The concrete stairs on the way don't have a railing but the wooden stairs going down do. However, the wooden one is a bit steep, best to be careful in all weather conditions. Overall I would say a somewhat accessible space. If you aren't able to walk or climb down stairs they do have two above viewing platforms with a sidewalk connected to both. Whether or not the sidewalk is wheelchair friendly depends. When I was there it was covered in mud from the city scraping the curb that faces the road.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Farm Day Ticket2.24 mi
Radnor, Ohio

Farm Day Ticket

Discover the charm of autumn at Lehner's Pumpkin Farm with a Farm Day Ticket offering full-day access to fall festivities in Radnor, Ohio. Perfect for families and outdoor lovers alike!

2.24 miView Trips & Details →
Orange Johnson House Tour4.95 mi
Worthington, Ohio

Orange Johnson House Tour

Step into the 1800s with a private guided tour of the Orange Johnson House in Worthington, Ohio. Discover the rich history of the Johnson family and early settlers through engaging exhibits and hands-on activities.

4.95 miView Trips & Details →
Autumn Tracks and Tiny Pumpkins: The Pumpkin Patch Express from Worthington5.04 mi
Worthington, Ohio

Autumn Tracks and Tiny Pumpkins: The Pumpkin Patch Express from Worthington

A short, family-focused train outing from the Ohio Railway Museum that combines a scenic trolley ride, pumpkin picking, and museum trick‑or‑treating — useful for planning a single, 30‑minute seasonal activity with kids.

5.04 miView Trips & Details →
The Ghost Trolley Has Returned: A Darker, More Intense Ride Into Terror in Worthington5.04 mi
Worthington, Ohio

The Ghost Trolley Has Returned: A Darker, More Intense Ride Into Terror in Worthington

The Ohio Railway Museum’s Ghost Trolley 2025 plunges riders into near-total darkness with jump scares, smoke and blinding flashes — this guide explains what to expect and whether you should board.

5.04 miView Trips & Details →
Multi Room Reservations6.49 mi
Powell, Ohio

Multi Room Reservations

Looking for a private, customizable space for your group in Powell, Ohio? Lockology Columbus offers flexible multi-room reservations perfect for gatherings, events, or team outings. Read on to learn more about this top rental experience.

6.49 miView Trips & Details →
Cap City Crawl: Two Hours Pedaling the Short North, Italian Village, and South Campus8.32 mi
Columbus, Ohio

Cap City Crawl: Two Hours Pedaling the Short North, Italian Village, and South Campus

A 2-hour pedal-powered tour through Italian Village, South Campus and the Short North District that starts and ends in the Short North, with stops at partner establishments and route customization guided by an experienced Captain.

8.32 miView Trips & Details →