Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead
Adventure Destination

Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead

Explore Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead located near Gerton, North Carolina. Enjoy hiking through rich biodiversity and stunning mountain views. Perfect for adventure seekers, this area offers multiple trails including Bearwallow Mountain Trail and Wildcat Rock Trail.

Hiking7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead near Gerton, North Carolina, opens the door to an inviting wilderness area within the Blue Ridge Mountains. This trailhead stands out for its peaceful woodlands, steep mountain edges, and small but lively streams that wind through the landscape. It offers visitors a chance to step into one of the region’s most beautiful natural settings without the crowds often found in better-known parks.

One of the key features of this area is the rugged gorge carved over millennia by flowing waters, providing scenic cliffs and sheer rock faces composed primarily of ancient metamorphic rock. Trails here follow creeks with cool, clear water and pass through mixed forests where rhododendrons bloom in vibrant green canopies. Hikers occasionally spot peregrine falcons soaring overhead, adding to the sense of wilderness. This area also holds historical significance—Gerton’s roots date back to early Appalachian settlers who passed through these mountains, leaving behind trails that link past and present.

The trailhead serves as a gateway to several well-maintained paths ranging from moderate walks to more challenging climbs reaching vantage points at Bearwallow Mountain and Wildcat Rock. A quiet stream crossing and patches of dense forest add variety to the hiking experience. Visitors appreciate the serenity here, with many noting the peaceful atmosphere and well-kept paths. Although some climbs can be steep and the parking area rather small, the natural surroundings and variety of trail options make Upper Hickory Nut Gorge a memorable destination for anyone seeking both relaxation and outdoor activity in Western North Carolina.


Editorial Assessment

**LaunchPad Value**: Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead is a delightful nature escape, offering diverse trails and beautiful scenery. While not globally iconic, it provides a memorable regional experience, highlighting the beauty of North Carolina's mountains.#Hiking #NorthCarolina #UpperHickoryNutGorge #NatureEscape #OutdoorAdventure

Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead

Adventure Guide to Upper Hickory Nut Gorge Trailhead

1

1. Bearwallow Mountain Trail

  • Details:

    Special Feature: This trail leads to a summit with sweeping views of the Blue Ridge foothills and distant peaks.

  • Details:

    Trail Details: Moderate difficulty; steep in sections but well-marked.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips: Visit early to catch sunrise views; pack warm clothing for cooler temperatures at the top.

2

2. Wildcat Rock Trail

  • Details:

    Special Feature: Unique rock formations and a small waterfall provide scenic highlights along this trail.

  • Details:

    Trail Details: Steeper segments require good footwear; parking is available but limited.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips: Bring plenty of water, especially in summer; suitable for hikers comfortable with uneven terrain.

3

3. Trombatore Trail

  • Details:

    Special Feature: A quieter path through forested areas and open meadows, ideal for birdwatching and peaceful walks.

  • Details:

    Trail Details: Easier grade with fewer visitors, making it perfect for a relaxing nature outing.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips: Wear sturdy shoes; hike during daylight hours for best wildlife-spotting opportunities.

4

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    The Upper Hickory Nut Gorge is protected land maintained by local conservation groups committed to preserving its natural and cultural heritage. This effort keeps hiking paths accessible and scenic beauty intact.

5

Practical Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Time to Visit: Spring to early fall offers mild weather and blooming flora; fall brings colorful foliage.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Waterproof shoes for stream crossings, water, snacks, and layered clothing.

  • Details:

    Getting There: From Asheville, drive approximately 30 minutes east on US-74 ALT, then turn onto Gerton Highway; watch for trailhead signs near Gerton. This spot invites visitors to unwind in a quiet, natural setting with enough variety to suit casual walkers and avid hikers alike.

Reviews

D
Drewe Blue12 months ago

Beautiful place!

C
Christy Emicka year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Jennifer Nehlsena year ago

Love trail system! Multiple options to add on to or change up your hike!

E
Ellie Ritcha year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

K
Keegana year ago

Such a beautiful place to go for a walk! Parking lot is a little small though.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Night on Wheels: A Private Party Bus to Black Mountain’s Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries3.64 mi
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Night on Wheels: A Private Party Bus to Black Mountain’s Wineries, Breweries and Distilleries

A private, customizable 12‑guest party‑bus tour operated by GreenFlash Watersports that handles pickup, driving and hosting so groups can focus on tasting and celebrating.

3.64 miView Trips & Details →
Private Wakesurf Charter9.50 mi
South Lake Tahoe, California

Private Wakesurf Charter

Ride the iconic waves of South Lake Tahoe with a fully equipped private wakesurf charter from Sierra Surf House. Perfect for all skill levels, this adventure blends exhilarating water sport with breathtaking mountain scenery.

9.50 miView Trips & Details →
Hot Shop: 30 Minute Make Your Own - Black Mountain9.95 mi
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Hot Shop: 30 Minute Make Your Own - Black Mountain

Discover the art of glassblowing with a 30-minute hands-on session at Black Mountain Hot Shop in North Carolina. Perfect for all skill levels, this experience blends creativity and craftsmanship amid scenic mountain views.

9.95 miView Trips & Details →
Short Hop — A $20 Quick Sample Flight Above Fletcher9.96 mi
Fletcher, North Carolina

Short Hop — A $20 Quick Sample Flight Above Fletcher

A compact introductory helicopter ride that delivers panoramic aerial views and a firsthand sense of how smooth, stable rotary-wing flight feels—useful for first-timers and curious travelers.

9.96 miView Trips & Details →
Melt, Shape, Keep: A 30‑Minute Flameworking Sprint in Black Mountain10.0 mi
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Melt, Shape, Keep: A 30‑Minute Flameworking Sprint in Black Mountain

A guided, hands‑on session at the North Carolina Glass Center’s Flame Shop where participants shape a marble, pendant, or icicle under instructor supervision—this guide explains the flow, rules, and what to expect.

10.0 miView Trips & Details →
Hot Shop 301 — Mastering Color & Form in Black Mountain’s Hot Shop10.0 mi
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Hot Shop 301 — Mastering Color & Form in Black Mountain’s Hot Shop

An eight-week intermediate glassblowing course focused on frit, wraps, bar and overlays that teaches how color and material interact; this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

10.0 miView Trips & Details →