Wandering Through the Bamboo Forest: Pipiwai Trail
Adventure Destination

Wandering Through the Bamboo Forest: Pipiwai Trail

Explore the stunning 4-mile Pipiwai Trail in Haleakalā National Park, Hawaii. This moderate hike leads you through a serene bamboo forest, ending with the impressive 400-foot Waimoku Falls. Ideal for hikers and photographers alike, this trail offers cultural insights and natural beauty year-round.

Hiking8.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Pipiwai Trail, Maui: A Lush Escape

Pipiwai Trail, located in the enchanting region of east Maui, is a captivating experience waiting to be uncovered. This trail is celebrated for its lush paths that guide visitors through a bamboo forest, creating a surreal canopy that filters sunlight into a soft, green glow. This makes Pipiwai Trail a distinctive hiking destination, offering a natural spectacle that is rare even in paradise.

The journey along Pipiwai Trail is a four-mile round trip that promises awe-inspiring encounters with nature’s beauty. As travelers walk, they'll encounter the mesmerizing Waimoku Falls, a 400-foot wonder that stands as both the trail's pinnacle and reward. The trail also skirts through an ethereal bamboo forest, where the wind sings through the tall stalks like nature's own musical instrument.

A journey along this trail not only showcases the rich flora of the island but also offers glimpses into Hawaiian culture. The trail is part of the Haleakalā National Park, a region steeped in history and cultural significance to the Hawaiian people. Managed with respect for its ecological and cultural importance, it’s a place where one can feel the spirit of aloha embracing each visitor.

Whether you’re a seasoned hiker or a curious beginner, the Pipiwai Trail offers an adventure into an unforgettable landscape. Enjoy the sounds of thriving wildlife and flowing water, ensuring every moment spent here is packed with wonder and discovery.

Editorial Assessment

Pipiwai Trail dazzles with its distinctive bamboo forest and towering waterfalls. It's a must-visit for those seeking to explore Hawaii's natural beauty and cultural richness, making it highly recommended though not among the most globally iconic locations.

Wandering Through the Bamboo Forest: Pipiwai Trail

Adventure Guide to Wandering Through the Bamboo Forest: Pipiwai Trail

1

Experience Wandering Through the Bamboo Forest: Pipiwai Trail

  • Special Features:

    Explore the stunning 4-mile Pipiwai Trail in Haleakalā National Park, Hawaii. This moderate hike leads you through a serene bamboo forest, ending with the impressive 400-foot Waimoku Falls. Ideal for hikers and photographers alike, this trail offers cultural insights and natural beauty year-round.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Pipiwai Trail, Hawaii 96713, USA

2

Exploring Near Hana, Hawaii

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Hana, Hawaii.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

M
Marina Yakubovichin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

R
R Manniin the last week

Haleakala mountain entry pass works for this park as well, so save the receipt and don't end up paying twice. 2 miles to reach the falls, there are a few attractions on the way, Makahiku falls in .5 miles, then the banyan tree and then the bamboo forest. The last mile is probably the easiest of the trail with boardwalk along the bamboo forest,

P
Paul Charnley2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

G
Gissele M3 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

P
Pilar Caranti4 weeks ago

Great hike in Haleaka national Park. Awesome bamboo forest.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

7 Sacred Pools & Bamboo Forest Hike4.77 mi
Kihei, Hawaii

7 Sacred Pools & Bamboo Forest Hike

Discover Hawaii’s natural beauty with a private hike through the 7 Sacred Pools and Bamboo Forest in Kihei. Tailored for adventurers and nature lovers, this 10.5-hour tour offers stunning waterfalls and peaceful forest hikes.

4.77 miView Trips & Details →
Kahanu Garden: A Self-Guided Walk Through Polynesian Plants and Quiet Rainforest Mana5.82 mi
Hana, Hawaii

Kahanu Garden: A Self-Guided Walk Through Polynesian Plants and Quiet Rainforest Mana

A self-guided visit to Kahanu Garden in Hāna lets you move at your own pace through living collections and archaeological features that tell the story of Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia; a one-hour minimum visit is recommended within the garden's operating hours.

5.82 miView Trips & Details →
Kahanu Garden Guided Tour6.91 mi
Hana, Hawaii

Kahanu Garden Guided Tour

Discover the rich history and lush plant life of Hawaii on a guided tour through Kahanu Garden. Perfect for culture and nature lovers alike, this experience offers a unique look into Hawaiian heritage in a stunning rainforest setting.

6.91 miView Trips & Details →
Luxury Full-Circle Road to Hana Tour - Private Cadillac Escalade7.32 mi
Hana, Hawaii

Luxury Full-Circle Road to Hana Tour - Private Cadillac Escalade

Cruise Maui’s Road to Hana in luxury with Hawaiian Style Tours’ private Cadillac Escalade. Experience waterfall stops, black sand beaches, and expert local insights on this unforgettable day-long adventure.

7.32 miView Trips & Details →
Along Maui’s Spine: A Luxury Full‑Circle Road to Hana in a Platinum Minibus7.32 mi
Hana, Hawaii

Along Maui’s Spine: A Luxury Full‑Circle Road to Hana in a Platinum Minibus

A full‑day, privately guided circuit of the Road to Hana with hotel pickup, on‑board comforts, provided meals and reserved entry to Waianapanapa State Park—this guide explains what to expect and how to plan for the day.

7.32 miView Trips & Details →
Road to Hana Adventure Tour (M2)8.51 mi
Hana, Hawaii

Road to Hana Adventure Tour (M2)

Discover the iconic Road to Hana on a comfortable, expert-guided bus tour. Swim beneath waterfalls, savor local farm-fresh cuisine, and explore Maui’s lush natural beauty without the hassle of driving.

8.51 miView Trips & Details →