Adventures Await with Denali Backcountry Guides
Adventure Destination

Adventures Await with Denali Backcountry Guides

Hike through Denali National Park's stunning wilderness near Healy, Alaska. Enjoy breathtaking views, diverse wildlife, and unparalleled solitude. This adventure-focused area is perfect for backcountry explorers looking to experience Alaska's rugged beauty.

Hiking9.3/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Set amidst the untamed wilderness of Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska, Denali Backcountry Guides offers a thrilling gateway into one of North America’s most rugged and awe-inspiring landscapes. Just outside of Healy, this extraordinary destination is renowned for its vast expanses of wilderness, dramatic mountain vistas, and an exhilarating sense of solitude.

Denali National Park is home to the majestic Denali, the highest peak in North America, soaring 20,310 feet above sea level. The area features a myriad of ecosystems ranging from taiga forest to alpine tundra, providing sanctuary to diverse wildlife like grizzly bears, wolves, and moose. Visitors can immerse themselves in the pristine beauty of untouched landscapes while engaging in adventurous pursuits, from hiking to wildlife watching.

The park's historical roots date back to 1917 when it was established as Mount McKinley National Park, reflecting both its natural beauty and early conservation efforts. Today, the park continues to be a testament to the preservation of wild spaces, offering a host of outdoor activities for enthusiasts of all levels.

Whether you’re stepping into a backcountry wonderland or simply seeking to experience the serenity of the Alaskan wild, Denali Backcountry Guides provides an unparalleled venue for exploration and discovery.

Editorial Assessment

Denali's unique position as the tallest peak in North America and its pristine wilderness make it a must-visit for outdoor enthusiasts.

Adventures Await with Denali Backcountry Guides

Adventure Guide to Adventures Await with Denali Backcountry Guides

1

Experience Adventures Await with Denali Backcountry Guides

  • Special Features:

    Hike through Denali National Park's stunning wilderness near Healy, Alaska. Enjoy breathtaking views, diverse wildlife, and unparalleled solitude. This adventure-focused area is perfect for backcountry explorers looking to experience Alaska's rugged beauty.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    1 Glacier Ln, Denali National Park and Preserve, AK 99755, USA

2

Exploring Near Healy, Alaska

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Healy, Alaska.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Grizzly Bears, Caribou, Wolves.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

I
Irene Kapl6 months ago

On 9/11 I took part in a Deanli walking tour with a small group of seniors. Our guide, Johan Nel, provided an amazing experience for our group. His vast knowledge and attention to detail was really impressive, and his passion for tracking and guiding was infectious. We learned so much about the flora and fauna in the almost 3-hour-long hike. He's a gem!

B
Bev Chado7 months ago

We did the 3 hour hike with Joseph.he was very knowledgeable on all facts related to nature and we learned alot

S
Susan Brecht7 months ago

Johan was a fantastic guide on this fun, interactive tour. He was very knowledgeable and interesting to listen to. He welcomed all my questions and I learned so much.

L
Liam Mackin7 months ago

Excellent experience on the 5 hour hike. We are experienced hikers and wanted to do something different outside of the park boundaries, guide Johan was exceptional in providing a great fun experience and unbelievably knowledgeable about the local flora and fauna. Catherine gave us some great tips on hiking inside the park on days prior to our guided hike and took the time to email us bus schedules and routes. Would highly recommend this company and use again 👍

B
Barbara Alag7 months ago

Great walk/hike with Joseph! We learned a lot about the native plants, the trees, the animals and their nests, ate wild blueberries and rose hips. Joseph also shared inspiring stories about his natural way of life. Highly recommend.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Fly, Fish, and Camp: A Six-Day Lake Creek Flyout into Denali’s Wild Heart0.79 mi
Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Fly, Fish, and Camp: A Six-Day Lake Creek Flyout into Denali’s Wild Heart

A guided 6‑day, 5‑night fly-out rafting and fishing trip from Anchorage that combines floatplane access, riverside camping, daily guided fishing and daylight that stretches into the midnight sun.

0.79 miView Trips & Details →
Transit to East Fork: Gravel Banks, Quiet River Views, and Wildlife Along the Way1.00 mi
Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska

Transit to East Fork: Gravel Banks, Quiet River Views, and Wildlife Along the Way

A 4.5-hour round-trip transit bus from the Park Road delivers passengers to the East Fork River at Mile 43 for river access, wildlife viewing, and occasional ranger interpretation.

1.00 miView Trips & Details →
Side‑by‑Side into Healy’s Winter Backcountry8.91 mi
Healy, Alaska

Side‑by‑Side into Healy’s Winter Backcountry

A flexible, guide‑led Side‑by‑Side ATV tour from Black Diamond Resort Company — a roughly two‑hour outing into Healy’s winter wilds; this guide explains what to expect and what to bring.

8.91 miView Trips & Details →
Healy’s All‑Terrain Thrill: One Hour Inside an Arctic Fat Truck9.87 mi
Healy, Alaska

Healy’s All‑Terrain Thrill: One Hour Inside an Arctic Fat Truck

A one‑hour, guide‑led ride in climate‑controlled fat trucks that takes you into Alaska’s backcountry to see wildlife and learn local history—this guide explains what to expect and how the experience is run.

9.87 miView Trips & Details →
Beneath the Boreal Sky: Healy’s Arctic Fat Truck Private Tours9.87 mi
Healy, Alaska

Beneath the Boreal Sky: Healy’s Arctic Fat Truck Private Tours

A one-hour, private ride in climate-controlled, all-terrain fat trucks that takes small groups off the beaten path to encounter Alaska’s wild history and wildlife.

9.87 miView Trips & Details →
Snow, Silence and a Team of Huskies: A 6‑Mile Sled Ride Out of Fairbanks24.7 mi
Fairbanks, AK

Snow, Silence and a Team of Huskies: A 6‑Mile Sled Ride Out of Fairbanks

A one-and-a-half-hour sled dog ride and kennel tour with Wildthingz Dog Mushing — 6 miles on local trails, up close time with 37 Alaskan huskies, and a behind-the-scenes look at a professional Iditarod team.

24.7 miView Trips & Details →