Kekaha Kai State Beach - A Coastal Gem in Kailua-Kona
Adventure Destination

Kekaha Kai State Beach - A Coastal Gem in Kailua-Kona

Kekaha Kai State Beach in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, offers stunning beaches and volcanic landscapes. Popular for snorkeling, swimming, and exploring lava tubes. Accessible year-round with peak summer crowds, it's easily reached via a short drive from Kailua-Kona.

Snorkeling8.7/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Snorkeling

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Kekaha Kai State Beach, located in the sunny region of Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, is a coastal paradise that captivates visitors with its striking blend of natural beauty and tranquil atmosphere. Known for its gorgeous sandy beaches and rugged volcanic landscapes, this destination offers a unique experience for travelers seeking relaxation and adventure. The beach comprises several secluded bays, each featuring its own distinct charm, from crystalline blue waters to rich black lava rock formations. Visitors can enjoy panoramic views of the coast while basking in the tropical sunshine, with opportunities to witness native wildlife, including playful dolphins and sea turtles. Established in 1983, Kekaha Kai is a haven for both relaxation and exploration, providing an ideal retreat from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. Its pristine beaches, combined with lush flora and dynamic geological features, make it a standout destination for anyone visiting the Big Island.

Editorial Assessment

Kekaha Kai State Beach offers incredible natural beauty with its stunning beaches and volcanic features. While not in the top tier of iconic landmarks due to its smaller scale compared to other global natural wonders, it provides a memorable and unique experience in Hawaii. Perfect for beach enthusiasts and adventurers.

Kekaha Kai State Beach - A Coastal Gem in Kailua-Kona

Adventure Guide to Kekaha Kai State Beach - A Coastal Gem in Kailua-Kona

1

Experience Kekaha Kai State Beach - A Coastal Gem in Kailua-Kona

  • Special Features:

    Kekaha Kai State Beach in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, offers stunning beaches and volcanic landscapes. Popular for snorkeling, swimming, and exploring lava tubes. Accessible year-round with peak summer crowds, it's easily reached via a short drive from Kailua-Kona.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Year-Round. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    HI-19, Kailua-Kona, HI 96740, USA

2

Exploring Near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Dolphins, Sea Turtles.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

D
Derryl Morasin the last week

The drive through the volcano ground needs 4WD. I saw a dodge van get stuck but it could have done better with managing the hurdles. It is worth a drive if you can make it to the end at the beach. You can walk too, if you are into it.

A
Alexis Sharpin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

M
Min the last week

Great Beach, perfect water

V
Victor John Fleenerin the last week

Beautiful Place

C
Charlie Vanderbiltin the last week

Absolutely breathtaking. Warm water, tables for picnics. I found sea glass! Love this gem of a spot. Highly recommend a 4x4 to drive down tho

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Kona Coffee & Coastline Adventure3.66 mi
Kaiminani, Hawaii

Kona Coffee & Coastline Adventure

Soar above Hawaii’s Kona coast with Mauna Loa Helicopter Tours, then roast your own Kona coffee at an exclusive farm. Discover rugged shorelines and rich flavors in one unforgettable experience.

3.66 miView Trips & Details →
60-minute Gyroplane Flight Lesson3.79 mi
Kaiminani, Hawaii

60-minute Gyroplane Flight Lesson

Take the controls and fly a gyroplane over Kona’s volcanic coastline with Fly Gyros Hawaii. This 60-minute lesson offers immersive instruction and breathtaking aerial views.

3.79 miView Trips & Details →
Two Back-to-Back 30‑Minute Gyroplane Lessons Over Kona’s Coast3.79 mi
Kaiminani, Hawaii

Two Back-to-Back 30‑Minute Gyroplane Lessons Over Kona’s Coast

Two separate 30‑minute instructional flights from Fly Gyros Hawaii that let two people each take the controls under a certified instructor while flying over the Kona coast.

3.79 miView Trips & Details →
Kona Salt Farm Tour3.91 mi
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Kona Salt Farm Tour

Discover Hawaii's unique deep ocean salt harvesting on Kona Sea Salt’s 60-minute farm tour. Taste handcrafted salts and unwind with a mineral-rich deep ocean foot soak while soaking coastal views.

3.91 miView Trips & Details →
Deep Ocean Cold Water Mineral Foot Soak3.91 mi
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Deep Ocean Cold Water Mineral Foot Soak

Recharge tired feet with a 20-minute mineral-rich cold water soak at Kona Sea Salt’s oceanfront cabana in Kailua-Kona. Discover a restorative ritual that blends natural science and coastal calm on Hawaii’s Big Island.

3.91 miView Trips & Details →
Fire, Salt and Sea: A Private Salt-Farm Sunset in Kailua‑Kona — By Request Only3.91 mi
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Fire, Salt and Sea: A Private Salt-Farm Sunset in Kailua‑Kona — By Request Only

A two-hour, private oceanfront tour and tasting at Hawai‘i’s only visitor-accessible salt farm; this guide outlines what to expect from the foot soak through the sunset firepit tasting.

3.91 miView Trips & Details →