Tubing in the Pristine Waters of Rio Celeste
Adventure Destination

Tubing in the Pristine Waters of Rio Celeste

Explore the turquoise waters of Rio Celeste with tubing and hiking in Tenorio Volcano National Park. This area near Katira offers adventure seekers lush landscapes and wildlife with moderate difficulty. Visit during the dry season for the best experience.

Tubing9.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Tubing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Rio Celeste Aventuras - Tubing in Costa Rica's Lush Alajuela Region

Discover the enchanting allure of Rio Celeste in Costa Rica’s breathtaking Alajuela region. This natural paradise captivates its visitors with the vibrant, turquoise waters of the Celeste River, famed for its stunning waterfall and invigorating tubing adventures. The unique color is a natural wonder, produced by a chemical reaction of volcanic minerals spilling into the river, setting the scene for a perfect day of exploration and fun.

Framed by dense jungle and teeming with exotic wildlife, Rio Celeste is a photographer’s dream come true. Amid the lush greenery, the cascading waterfall offers a dramatic backdrop, known locally for its striking beauty. Legend has it that when God finished painting the sky, he washed his blue brushes in this river, which locals claim gave Rio Celeste its mesmerizing hue.

Encircled by Tenorio Volcano National Park, this area is ideal for those seeking a blend of adventure and rest. Visitors will find an array of diverse flora and fauna, adding to the location's allure as an ecotourism hotspot. Whether you're relaxing in the serene ambiance or thrilling in an adrenaline-filled tubing adventure, Rio Celeste stands out as a remarkable destination for nature lovers and thrill-seekers alike.

Editorial Assessment

Rio Celeste is rated highly due to its unique turquoise waters, natural beauty, and the array of adventure activities available, offering visitors a truly memorable experience.

Tubing in the Pristine Waters of Rio Celeste

Adventure Guide to Tubing in the Pristine Waters of Rio Celeste

1

Experience Tubing in the Pristine Waters of Rio Celeste

  • Special Features:

    Explore the turquoise waters of Rio Celeste with tubing and hiking in Tenorio Volcano National Park. This area near Katira offers adventure seekers lush landscapes and wildlife with moderate difficulty. Visit during the dry season for the best experience.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Dry season. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    1, km southwest of the school, Provincia de Alajuela, Katira, 21503, Costa Rica

2

Exploring Near Katira, Alajuela

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Katira, Alajuela.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Watch for native wildlife including Toucans, Monkeys.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

L
Laura Cooneya week ago

Amazing amazing amazing!!! We have had the best day river tubing and horse riding. The tubing experience was incredible and Nanoo our guide was simply fabulous. He stayed with me the whole time guiding me though the rapids and making sure I enjoyed every second as well as looking out for the rest of my family. (4 of us my husband, daughter 13 and son 17. ) We booked a private tour which was only a little more but WOW what an experience!! Saw my first sloth up close!! Anyone worried about doing the tubing I would highly recommend a private tour and Nanoo (sorry if I spelt your name wrong) ! Fabulous day finished with horse riding which was hilarious!! Great day thanks to all Laura

G
Giovanni Guido2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

F
Federico Ceverinoa month ago

The best service, very willing to answer our questions. The tubing experience is awesome

S
Serena Peters3 weeks ago

We had a great time tubing! The guide was super helpful, specially with my 10 year old. This day the river was indeed very blue. They picked us up at the hotel in Bijagua, and we also had lunch there. It was a nice outing!

J
Jeanette R-Smith4 weeks ago

We did the all day tour which included the hike to the waterfall and tubing. This was a huge highlight of our trip. Gerald and Alejandro were patient, fun and informative. It was beautiful. The lunch is included and was the best meal we had the entire week in Costa Rica! Delicious!

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Tubing the Turquoise: Two Hours Drifting Río Celeste from Katira1.03 mi
Katira, Provincia de Alajuela

Tubing the Turquoise: Two Hours Drifting Río Celeste from Katira

A concise guide to the Rio Celeste Tubing Experience—what to expect, where to meet in Katira, and the essentials to pack for the two-hour eco-adventure.

1.03 miView Trips & Details →
River Tubing + Hot Springs Day Pass25.3 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

River Tubing + Hot Springs Day Pass

Combine the thrill of river tubing with the soothing bath of Costa Rica's hot springs at Club Rio. A perfect day for adventure and relaxation in Arenal’s stunning natural scenery.

25.3 miView Trips & Details →
Hot Springs Day Pass25.3 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

Hot Springs Day Pass

Relax in soothing volcanic hot springs at Club Rio, while enjoying optional tours like river tubing and horseback riding in Costa Rica’s lush rainforest. Discover why this spot is a favorite for both relaxation and adventure.

25.3 miView Trips & Details →
An Hour Among Rescued Wildlife, Followed by a Mineral Soak in La Fortuna25.3 mi
La Fortuna, Alajuela Province

An Hour Among Rescued Wildlife, Followed by a Mineral Soak in La Fortuna

A one-hour, guide-led sanctuary tour that introduces rescued animals and conservation challenges, followed by a hot‑springs day pass—this practical guide explains what to expect and what to pack.

25.3 miView Trips & Details →
Horseback Riding25.8 mi
El Guapote, Provincia de Guanacaste

Horseback Riding

Discover vast dry tropical forests, rivers, and waterfalls on horseback with Hacienda La Norma. This 2-3.5 hour ride offers a rare window into Costa Rica’s wild backcountry near El Guapote.

25.8 miView Trips & Details →
Private Hike to Las Pailas Trail at Rincon de la Vieja National Park31.7 mi
Liberia, Provincia de Guanacaste

Private Hike to Las Pailas Trail at Rincon de la Vieja National Park

Step into the volcanic heartland of Guanacaste with Hacienda Guachipelin’s private Las Pailas trail hike. Witness bubbling mud pots and encounter vibrant wildlife on this guided stroll near Liberia.

31.7 miView Trips & Details →