Fishing at Lake Okeechobee in Clewiston
Adventure Destination

Fishing at Lake Okeechobee in Clewiston

Fishing at Lake Okeechobee9.2/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Fishing at Lake Okeechobee

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Lake Okeechobee is one of the premier bass fishing destinations in the United States, and Clewiston is often referred to as the "Gateway to the Big O." Anglers from all over visit for its abundant largemouth bass, crappie, and bluegill populations. With its vast expanse of shallow waters, vegetation-rich habitat, and top-tier guided services, fishing at Lake Okeechobee is a must for both beginners and seasoned anglers.

Fishing at Lake Okeechobee in Clewiston

Adventure Guide to Fishing at Lake Okeechobee in Clewiston

1

1. Roland Martin Marina & Resort

  • Location:

    Clewiston, FL

  • Why It’s Special:

    A well-known fishing hub founded by legendary angler Roland Martin, this marina provides state-of-the-art bass boats, expert-guided fishing charters, and a tackle shop stocked with top-quality gear. The on-site restaurant, Scotty’s Tiki Bar, offers a place to relax after a long day on the water.

  • Key Features:

    Fully equipped lodging, bait and tackle shop, fuel station, and knowledgeable local guides. 2. Clewiston Public Boat Ramp

  • Location:

    Intersection of Hoover Dike Road and W C Owen Ave, Clewiston

  • Why It’s Special:

    Ideal for anglers bringing their own boats, this well-maintained ramp provides easy access to some of the lake’s best fishing spots. Close proximity to parking and local bait shops makes it a convenient choice.

  • Key Features:

    Free parking, boat docking area, access to Lake Okeechobee Scenic Trail. 3. Jolly Roger Marina

  • Location:

    Moore Haven, a short drive from Clewiston

  • Why It’s Special:

    Known for its exceptional live bait selection and friendly staff, Jolly Roger Marina caters to serious anglers and beginners alike.

  • Key Features:

    Guided boat rentals, live bait sales, and comprehensive fishing reports.

2

Local Insights

  • Details:

    The Big O is famous for its trophy largemouth bass, with prime fishing found in Moonshine Bay, Belle Glade, and Pelican Bay.

  • Details:

    Water levels fluctuate due to seasonal changes, impacting fish behavior. Guides use this knowledge to locate prime hotspots throughout the year.

  • Details:

    Lake Okeechobee’s ecosystem supports over 40 species of fish, making it one of Florida’s richest fishing lakes.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Best Times:

    The best months for bass fishing are December through April when waters are cooler, and fish are more active.

  • What to Bring:

    Fishing license (required for non-residents), polarized sunglasses, sunscreen, bug spray, and a cooler for drinks/snacks.

  • Directions:

    From Miami, take US-27 N for 1.5 hours; from Orlando, use FL-60 W then US-27 S (2.5-hour drive).

Reviews

P
Parker Dietricha month ago

Is a lake. A big one. Kind of nice, too.

3
360 5 Media2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

I
Information Technology3 months ago

Beautiful but be careful of alligators

E
emily Cardenas2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

U
Unofficial PROC2 months ago

So, I drove to this place in my car and I’m a little confused, when I got there I noticed that nobody was there, Mabye that’s my fault but the directions told me to stop and now me and my car are at the bottom of the lake. Please help me something is biting the door off and I’m scared.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Tandem Flights (Lake Okeechobee Location)11.7 mi
Canal Point, Florida

Tandem Flights (Lake Okeechobee Location)

Lift off on a tandem paragliding flight above Lake Okeechobee and see Florida’s vast wetlands and farmland stretch beneath you in an unforgettable aerial adventure. Perfect for first-timers and thrill seekers alike!

11.7 miView Trips & Details →
Hooking Trophy Largemouth on Lake Okeechobee: A Guided Trip with Big "O" Tours16.4 mi
Clewiston, Florida

Hooking Trophy Largemouth on Lake Okeechobee: A Guided Trip with Big "O" Tours

Fully guided bass-fishing outings from Clewiston that teach effective techniques and give anglers of all levels a shot at Okeechobee largemouth on 4-, 6- or 8-hour trips.

16.4 miView Trips & Details →
A Day Through Sugarcane and Murals: Riding the Lake Placid Limited17.1 mi
Clewiston, Florida

A Day Through Sugarcane and Murals: Riding the Lake Placid Limited

A full-day, 7-hour roundtrip from Clewiston to Lake Placid through South Central Florida’s sugarcane country with a generous layover to explore murals, shops, and the restored depot.

17.1 miView Trips & Details →
Skimming the Kissimmee: A 40‑Minute Airboat Rush from River Ranch28.6 mi
River Ranch, Florida

Skimming the Kissimmee: A 40‑Minute Airboat Rush from River Ranch

A guided airboat tour on the Kissimmee River that delivers close wildlife viewing in a compact 40‑minute outing—this guide distills what to expect, where to meet, and what to bring.

28.6 miView Trips & Details →
Uncle Waders Pond30.6 mi
Palmdale, Florida

Uncle Waders Pond

Step into Uncle Waders Pond at Gatorama for a 20-minute crash course in baby gator wrangling. A perfect family-friendly hands-on adventure in the heart of Florida’s wild landscape.

30.6 miView Trips & Details →
Python Encounter30.6 mi
Palmdale, Florida

Python Encounter

Get up close with Bleu the Ball Python at Gatorama and dive into the world of invasive species and reptile conservation. A hands-on experience perfect for wildlife lovers!

30.6 miView Trips & Details →