Papakōlea's Green Marvel
Adventure Destination

Papakōlea's Green Marvel

Explore Papakōlea Green Sand Beach in Naalehu, Hawaii, a rare find with its unique green sands. This remote beach is a moderate hike-in destination ideal for adventurous seekers, offering peace and stunning views. Best visited during morning hours for fewer crowds.

Beachcombing8.9/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Beachcombing

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Papakōlea Green Sand Beach, located near Naalehu on Hawaii’s Big Island, is a rare natural wonder distinguished by its striking olive-green sand. This unique coloring is due to olivine crystals washed down from the volcanic cinder cone called Puʻu Mahana. One of only four green sand beaches worldwide, Papakōlea offers visitors an extraordinary chance to witness volcanic geology up close alongside stunning coastal views.

The beach sits on the southeastern tip of the island, overlooking the Pacific Ocean’s clear blue waters that contrast vividly against the lush green sand. The surrounding cliffs shaped by past volcanic activity create a dramatic backdrop, enhancing the beach’s remote and untouched charm. This area is also home to native coastal plants, adding to its ecological value.

Accessing Papakōlea Green Sand Beach involves a moderately challenging 2.5 to 3-mile hike from the nearest parking area along rugged paths with ocean vistas. Alternatively, local drivers offer rides over rough terrain, though many visitors recommend hiking for safety and a fuller connection to the landscape. The hike is mostly flat and pleasant, often cooled by ocean breezes, with tide pools and lava formations to observe along the way.

Historically, Puʻu Mahana’s eruption thousands of years ago deposited the olivine crystals that form the beach’s sand today. The area reflects the volcanic forces that shaped the Big Island itself and remains a captivating natural destination for those drawn to geological marvels and scenic coastal walks.


Editorial Assessment

Papakōlea Green Sand Beach scores 89 for its rare green sand and captivating setting. While less iconic globally, its unique geology and adventurous access make it a remarkable and rewarding visit. A must-see for those seeking a distinctive and less-traveled natural wonder.

Papakōlea's Green Marvel

Adventure Guide to Papakōlea's Green Marvel

1

Hiking the Coastal Trail

  • What Makes it Special:

    About 2.5 miles each way, the hike features gentle elevation and constant ocean views, with tide pools along the path.

  • Key Features:

    Mostly flat, moderately rugged trail near the water keeps temperatures cooler than inland hikes.

  • Local Insights:

    Respect the fragile environment by staying on marked paths and carrying out all trash.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Start early to avoid heat, bring water, sunscreen, sturdy shoes, and snacks.

2

Swimming and Beachcombing

  • What Makes it Special:

    Unique green olivine sand invites visitors to relax and swim in the warm, pristine ocean water.

  • Key Features:

    Strong waves require caution, but the quiet, uncrowded setting is ideal for peaceful beach time.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Swim carefully and watch strong currents; no lifeguards on site; bring sun protection and shade.

3

Off-Road Ride with Local Drivers

  • What Makes it Special:

    For those less prepared to hike, locals offer $20 round-trip rides in 4WD trucks along carefully maintained routes.

  • Key Features:

    Bumpy but scenic experience with informative local storytelling.

  • Local Insights:

    The drivers value and care for the area; this offers a convenient option but is unofficial and uninsured.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Confirm prices beforehand, avoid driving rental 4WD vehicles here due to rough terrain and risk of vehicle damage. --- Getting There: Papakōlea Green Sand Beach is about a 2-hour drive from Kona, near Naalehu. Follow signs to South Point and then to the parking area for Puʻu Mahana. Portable restrooms are available at the trailhead, but none at the beach itself. Best Time to Visit: Early mornings or late afternoons to avoid midday heat. Avoid very windy days to keep sand from blowing into your face. Packing Essentials: Water, snacks, sunscreen, a hat, sturdy shoes, swimsuit, and camera for unforgettable photos. Papakōlea Green Sand Beach invites adventurous visitors to witness one of Hawaii’s rarest landscapes, pairing volcanic history with breathtaking coastal beauty.

Reviews

J
Jayden Pengin the last week

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

L
Lena Veldhousea week ago

Make sure you stop here while on the big island. The hike is very nice. You are close to the water most of your hike so it keeps it cooler for you. Beautiful views as you walk toward the Green Sand Beach. Took us about 1 hour 10 mins to hike both directions. Mostly flat and an easy hike. Amazing views once you get to the beach. Water was warm in early Feb. There are locals who will give you a ride back in their trucks for $, not sure the price since we didn’t ask. No bathrooms in this area.

J
Jeff Evrarda week ago

Worth the hike.

P
Phil White3 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

H
Holly4 weeks ago

Don't take the truck! Just hike the 3 miles :) there are tidepools along the way that keep it interesting. Plus a lovely view.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Cycling - Sugar Cane Road24.4 mi
Hilo, Hawaii

Cycling - Sugar Cane Road

Discover the scenic beauty and rich history of Hawaii’s Big Island on a guided bicycle tour through old sugar cane roads. Perfect for all levels, this experience blends culture, nature, and adventure.

24.4 miView Trips & Details →
Coffee Flight, Three kinds of Kona Coffee37.4 mi
Captain Cook, Hawaii

Coffee Flight, Three kinds of Kona Coffee

Discover the rich flavors and history of Kona Coffee on a guided tasting at Rooster Farms. Dive into the brewing process and enjoy stunning views of Hawaii’s lush landscapes.

37.4 miView Trips & Details →
Free tasting37.4 mi
Captain Cook, Hawaii

Free tasting

Discover the farm-to-table charm of Rooster Farms with their exclusive free tasting. Immerse yourself in local produce and sustainable farming practices that make this destination truly special.

37.4 miView Trips & Details →
Along Kīlauea’s Rim: A Small‑Group Hike Through Craters, Lava Tubes, and Rainforest39.3 mi
Volcano, Hawaii

Along Kīlauea’s Rim: A Small‑Group Hike Through Craters, Lava Tubes, and Rainforest

A 6‑hour, roughly 8‑mile guided hike from the Kilauea Visitor Center that visits Halemaʻumaʻu, Kilauea Iki, Thurston Lava Tube and native Hawaiian forest—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

39.3 miView Trips & Details →
PRIVATE KEALAKEKUA BAY SNORKEL WITH DOLPHIN WATCH39.6 mi
Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

PRIVATE KEALAKEKUA BAY SNORKEL WITH DOLPHIN WATCH

Discover the vibrant marine life and playful dolphins of Kealakekua Bay with Ocean Eco Tour. Perfect for families and adventurers, this guided snorkel adventure showcases Hawaii’s underwater beauty and rich history.

39.6 miView Trips & Details →
Private Kona Coast Experience39.8 mi
Kaiminani, Hawaii

Private Kona Coast Experience

Soar above Hawaii’s stunning Kona Coast on a private helicopter tour offering exclusive views of Manini‘owali Beach and Captain Cook’s historic sites. Discover the island’s natural beauty from the sky!

39.8 miView Trips & Details →