Breathtaking Views at North Clear Creek Falls
Adventure Destination

Breathtaking Views at North Clear Creek Falls

Explore North Clear Creek Falls near Creede, Colorado. This easy access location offers spectacular photo opportunities with its stunning 100-foot waterfall. Ideal for photography enthusiasts and nature lovers, especially vibrant in the spring.

Photography8.3/10Easy
Photo Gallery

Category

Photography

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Easy

About This Adventure Destination

North Clear Creek Falls is a breathtaking natural attraction located near the quaint mountain town of Creede in southern Colorado. This waterfall captivates visitors with its powerful surge of water plunging over a volcanic cliff, tumbling more than 100 feet into a rocky canyon below. What makes this waterfall especially remarkable for the region is its dramatic setting on ancient volcanic rock, offering a rare and striking geological scene in the San Juan Mountains.

The falls sit conveniently close to the road, allowing easy access for visitors who want to admire the view without a long hike. Multiple viewpoints along well-maintained paths provide different perspectives of the roaring cascade. The surrounding area is dotted with alpine wildflowers during warmer months and is home to wildlife like marmots and pikas, often heard but rarely seen. These small signals of local fauna add life to the quiet ambiance.

The volcanic foundations of the cliffs highlight the area's fiery geological past, a reminder of the powerful forces shaping Colorado’s rugged terrain. This spot has also witnessed a rich mining history, as remnants of old mines can be found nearby, connecting visitors to the region’s human past.

Well-kept pit toilets and picnic tables offer convenience for visitors spending time here. Whether stopping briefly or lingering to appreciate its grandeur, North Clear Creek Falls stands out for its stunning scenery and accessibility—a perfect stop just off the beaten path in the San Juan Mountains for anyone traveling through.


Editorial Assessment

North Clear Creek Falls is a stunning natural waterfall that's popular for photography and offers excellent hiking and fishing opportunities. It’s a memorable destination within a rich geological and historical area, but not as globally recognized as some other locations.

Breathtaking Views at North Clear Creek Falls

Adventure Guide to Breathtaking Views at North Clear Creek Falls

1

1. Waterfall Viewing & Photography

  • What makes it special:

    The waterfall’s spectacular 100+ foot drop over volcanic cliffs creates dramatic scenes perfect for photography.

  • Amenities:

    Well-marked paths, multiple viewpoints, picnic tables, and clean pit toilets.

  • Local Tips:

    Visit in late spring or early summer for vibrant wildflower blooms that create colorful foregrounds. Early morning or late afternoon lighting enhances the waterfall’s texture for photos.

2

2. Short Nature Walks & Wildlife Spotting

  • What makes it special:

    Short, gentle paths suitable for all skill levels provide chances to spot marmots and pikas native to alpine environments.

  • Amenities:

    Easy access from parking, benches at lookout points.

  • Local Tips:

    Bring binoculars to catch glimpses of wildlife and a camera with zoom. Quiet observation increases chances of sightings.

3

3. Picnic and Relaxation in Scenic Surroundings

  • What makes it special:

    Picnic tables near the falls offer a serene spot to enjoy a meal with the sounds of rushing water nearby.

  • Amenities:

    Picnic tables and restroom facilities on site.

  • Local Tips:

    Pack a blanket and insect repellent. Summer afternoons can be busy, so arrive early for a quieter spot. ---

4

Visitor Tips

  • Best times to visit:

    Late spring through early fall; mornings or late afternoons for best lighting and fewer crowds.

  • What to bring:

    Water, layered clothing, sunscreen, camera, insect repellent, and binoculars.

  • Getting there:

    About a 10-minute drive from Creede, Colorado. Follow Clear Creek Road north out of Creede; the falls are visible from a signed parking area with easy trails nearby. Accessible by car year-round, though winter roads may be snowy. North Clear Creek Falls offers a rewarding stop with minimal effort and stunning visual payoff, inviting visitors to appreciate the natural power and beauty of southern Colorado’s mountainous landscapes.

Reviews

G
Greg Arason5 months ago

Beautiful waterfall that is right by the parking area.

T
Theresa St. John7 months ago

Gorgeous waterfall out in the middle of nowhere it seemed. Lots of places to take photos - it was busy with tourists, but noone was in our way to see this beauty. Very peaceful and awe-inspiring to see in person.

J
John Antos8 months ago

Falls were great. Walked one mile at 10,000 feet elevation. 2 falls. Can go down to base of second falls.

S
skylar walter8 months ago

worth making a quick stop! based on the surrounding landscape, it’s a surprise this big of a waterfall is out here! not far off the road, just a short stroll from the parking lot. you can view it from a few different perspectives. i saw a marmot and heard some pikas! clean pit toilet available.

B
Brad McKinley8 months ago

Amazing waterfall. There are some nice paths to view it. Picnic tables and pit toilets.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Lake City Back‑Country in a 4‑Door Jeep Wrangler16.5 mi
Lake City, Colorado

Lake City Back‑Country in a 4‑Door Jeep Wrangler

Rent a top‑line four‑wheel vehicle in Lake City to explore well‑kept Colorado trails—this guide explains the Jeeps, the logistics and what to expect on the trails.

16.5 miView Trips & Details →
Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton — A Telluride Sightseeing Route Waiting to Be Revealed21.5 mi
Telluride, Colorado

Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton — A Telluride Sightseeing Route Waiting to Be Revealed

A Telluride sightseeing tour (official title Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton) with core logistics already set; this guide summarizes what is confirmed and flags the details still to be announced.

21.5 miView Trips & Details →
Half-Day Snowshoeing into Telluride’s Quiet Alpine Rooms26.5 mi
Telluride, Colorado

Half-Day Snowshoeing into Telluride’s Quiet Alpine Rooms

A private, expert‑led three‑hour snowshoe tour from Stellar Tours that delivers an intimate introduction to the San Juan Mountains’ pristine winter terrain.

26.5 miView Trips & Details →
Engineer Mountain: Durango’s Premier Alpine Shuttle Ride26.7 mi
Durango, Colorado

Engineer Mountain: Durango’s Premier Alpine Shuttle Ride

A 3–4 hour guided alpine mountain bike tour from Durango with shuttle service and a local guide, tailored to intermediate through expert riders and offering customizable trail options.

26.7 miView Trips & Details →
Two-Seat Can-Am UTVs: Street-Legal Sport Machines for Silverton’s Alpine Approaches26.9 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Two-Seat Can-Am UTVs: Street-Legal Sport Machines for Silverton’s Alpine Approaches

Cliffhanger Silverton rents street-legal, two-seat Can-Am UTVs (helmets included) for self-guided runs from the shop onto local roads and alpine trails—this guide distills what to know before you go.

26.9 miView Trips & Details →
Silverton Classic Climbs28.1 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Silverton Classic Climbs

Push your limits on Colorado Climbing Company’s Silverton Classic Climbs, featuring iconic alpine routes with epic views and technical granite pitches. Perfect for climbers ready to tackle the heights near Silverton’s wild mountain setting.

28.1 miView Trips & Details →