Discovering the Beauty of South Clear Creek Falls
Adventure Destination

Discovering the Beauty of South Clear Creek Falls

Explore South Clear Creek Falls near Creede, CO. A moderate hike with lush forests and a captivating waterfall. Ideal for photography, hiking, and solitude seekers during summer and fall.

Hiking7.8/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

South Clear Creek Falls Trailhead, located near Creede in Colorado's rugged San Juan Mountains, offers visitors a striking outdoor experience centered around a powerful waterfall cascading over ancient volcanic rock. The waterfall’s sharp contrasts between dark stone and white water create a memorable scene amid seasonal aspen and pine forests, especially vivid in autumn when golden leaves brighten the landscape. This spot provides a refreshing and dramatic natural setting far from busy tourist hubs, making it a unique destination for those who appreciate Colorado’s diverse mountain terrain.

The falls drop into a deep pool enclosed by loose, rocky slopes shaped by millennia of water erosion, highlighting the region’s distinctive geology. The surrounding area echoes Creede’s rich mining history from the late 1800s, making the hike a blend of natural grandeur and subtle cultural heritage. Visitors often choose between a shorter overlook trail with stunning views above the falls or a steeper, less maintained path down to the base of the falls. The overlook trail offers safe and accessible vantage points ideal for photography and quiet reflection.

While the area invites outdoor enthusiasts, caution is advised on trails leading to the bottom, where slippery gravel and loose rock can present hazards. Helping preserve the landscape, visitors are encouraged to stay on the main trail and avoid creating new paths. This balance of natural beauty, geological interest, and historical backdrop makes South Clear Creek Falls Trailhead a remarkable spot for outdoor enjoyment close to Creede’s welcoming mountain community.


Editorial Assessment

South Clear Creek Falls offers beautiful natural scenery and a peaceful escape with its picturesque waterfall and vibrant surroundings. While not among the world's most iconic sites, it provides a wonderful opportunity for outdoor activities and enjoying Colorado's wilderness.

Discovering the Beauty of South Clear Creek Falls

Adventure Guide to Discovering the Beauty of South Clear Creek Falls

1

Hiking and Photography

  • Location:

    Overlook and bottom trails at South Clear Creek Falls

  • Highlights:

    Offers both an easy trail to a scenic overlook and a challenging path to the waterfall base, perfect for hikers and photographers seeking spectacular views and natural soundscapes.

  • Amenities:

    Minimal facilities, so prepare to carry essentials.

  • Tips:

    The overlook trail is safer and well-marked; the lower trail is steep and slippery with loose gravel—exercise caution. Best visited in late spring through early fall for accessible conditions.

2

Wildlife and Nature Watching

  • Location:

    Surrounding forests of aspens and pines around the falls

  • Highlights:

    Rich habitat supports deer, birds, and small mammals, with fall colors enhancing the experience.

  • Cultural Insight:

    The nearby town of Creede has a mining legacy influencing local ecology and settlement patterns.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Bring binoculars and stay quiet to spot wildlife early in the morning or late afternoon.

3

Historical Trail Experience

  • Location:

    Historic mining route areas near Creede connected by local trail systems

  • Highlights:

    Discover mining relics and interpretive signs describing the silver boom of the late 1800s along some forest trails.

  • Local Insight:

    Creede’s mining past adds a human story to the natural surroundings, adding depth to your visit.

  • Practical Advice:

    Combine this with your falls hike for a well-rounded outdoors day.

4

Practical Information

  • Best Times to Visit:

    Late May through September offers safe trail conditions and colorful foliage in fall. Avoid winter when trails can be icy.

  • What to Bring:

    Good hiking shoes, water, sunscreen, layered clothing, camera, and a first-aid kit. No formal restrooms at trailhead.

  • Driving Directions:

    From Creede, take CO-149 north for about 10 miles; look for trailhead signs on the roadside. Total drive time approx. 15 minutes from town center. Parking is limited—arrive early on weekends. These combined features make South Clear Creek Falls Trailhead a rewarding destination for hiking, nature viewing, and connecting with Colorado’s mountain heritage.

Reviews

E
Eric McK.3 months ago

So beautiful. Please use the main trail and stop making new ones. Let the place grow. Minimize impact for future generations.

G
Greg Arason4 months ago

Unmaintained trail. The way to the bottom is lose gravel.

C
Cynthia Bradstreeta year ago

Last week we hiked to the falls. The trail though narrow to the over look was great i decided to go to the bottom of falls . Word of warning the direct down is very slick with fine gravel . I fell close to the bottom breaking both bones in my lower leg. I am so grateful to the local EMTs and volunteer search and rescue for their prompt and professional attention.

A
Ad 1na year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

K
Kathy Wiemana year ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Lake City Back‑Country in a 4‑Door Jeep Wrangler17.7 mi
Lake City, Colorado

Lake City Back‑Country in a 4‑Door Jeep Wrangler

Rent a top‑line four‑wheel vehicle in Lake City to explore well‑kept Colorado trails—this guide explains the Jeeps, the logistics and what to expect on the trails.

17.7 miView Trips & Details →
Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton — A Telluride Sightseeing Route Waiting to Be Revealed20.8 mi
Telluride, Colorado

Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton — A Telluride Sightseeing Route Waiting to Be Revealed

A Telluride sightseeing tour (official title Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton) with core logistics already set; this guide summarizes what is confirmed and flags the details still to be announced.

20.8 miView Trips & Details →
Engineer Mountain: Durango’s Premier Alpine Shuttle Ride26.5 mi
Durango, Colorado

Engineer Mountain: Durango’s Premier Alpine Shuttle Ride

A 3–4 hour guided alpine mountain bike tour from Durango with shuttle service and a local guide, tailored to intermediate through expert riders and offering customizable trail options.

26.5 miView Trips & Details →
Two-Seat Can-Am UTVs: Street-Legal Sport Machines for Silverton’s Alpine Approaches26.5 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Two-Seat Can-Am UTVs: Street-Legal Sport Machines for Silverton’s Alpine Approaches

Cliffhanger Silverton rents street-legal, two-seat Can-Am UTVs (helmets included) for self-guided runs from the shop onto local roads and alpine trails—this guide distills what to know before you go.

26.5 miView Trips & Details →
Half-Day Snowshoeing into Telluride’s Quiet Alpine Rooms27.5 mi
Telluride, Colorado

Half-Day Snowshoeing into Telluride’s Quiet Alpine Rooms

A private, expert‑led three‑hour snowshoe tour from Stellar Tours that delivers an intimate introduction to the San Juan Mountains’ pristine winter terrain.

27.5 miView Trips & Details →
Silverton Classic Climbs27.7 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Silverton Classic Climbs

Push your limits on Colorado Climbing Company’s Silverton Classic Climbs, featuring iconic alpine routes with epic views and technical granite pitches. Perfect for climbers ready to tackle the heights near Silverton’s wild mountain setting.

27.7 miView Trips & Details →