Captivating Cascades of Rex Falls
Adventure Destination

Captivating Cascades of Rex Falls

Explore Rex Falls near Creede, CO. The light hike to this moderate waterfall rewards visitors with stunning views and vibrant fall foliage. Perfect for photography and wildlife watching in a serene setting. Fall is the best time to visit for minimal crowds and the colorful, scenic backdrop.

Hiking4.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Rex Falls is a delightful spot tucked within the rugged San Juan Mountains near Creede, Colorado. This charming cascade captivates visitors with its graceful flow of crystal-clear water emerging from glacial melt. Surrounded by imposing cliffs and rich forest foliage, Rex Falls offers a peaceful retreat from busier mountain destinations. The visual contrast between the vivid green evergreens and the golden aspen trees during fall makes this location especially striking.

The trail to Rex Falls is short and accessible, perfect for a quick but refreshing walk that suits most visitors. The waterfall itself is modest in size but impressive in its natural setting, with water tumbling over weathered rock layers carved by centuries of mountain erosion. Wildlife sightings, including the occasional moose, enhance the area’s wild character. One unusual point to note: local reports mention ground-nesting hornets nearby, so attentive hikers should stay cautious around the creek edges.

Rex Falls is ideal for photographers and nature lovers who appreciate a quiet environment. Its location near Creede—a historic mining town—adds a cultural layer to the visit, connecting nature’s beauty with the region’s heritage. Though the waterfall is lesser-known, it leaves a memorable mark for anyone looking to enjoy a tranquil mountain scene with limited crowds.

With easy access and a unique alpine atmosphere, Rex Falls offers a standout experience for visitors wanting both relaxation and stunning natural features near Creede, Colorado.


Editorial Assessment

Rex Falls offers scenic beauty and tranquility. While it isn't globally iconic, it provides a unique and peaceful experience for those who visit.

Captivating Cascades of Rex Falls

Adventure Guide to Captivating Cascades of Rex Falls

1

1. Hiking to Rex Falls

  • What makes it special:

    A short, family-friendly trail (~0.5 miles) that leads through spruce and aspen trees to the scenic waterfall.

  • Key features:

    Easy terrain, shady paths, close-up views of the falls and creek.

  • Local insights:

    The trail passes areas of ground hornet activity during summer—carry a light first aid kit.

  • Visitor tips:
  • Details:

    Best visited late spring to early fall for optimal trail conditions.

  • Details:

    Bring sturdy shoes, insect repellent, and water.

  • Details:

    From Creede, take county roads west; the drive takes about 20 minutes.

2

2. Photography at Rex Falls

  • What makes it special:

    The lighting around sunrise or late afternoon highlights the waterfall’s sparkling water and colorful foliage.

  • Key features:

    Rocky outcrops frame the falls perfectly for close-up shots.

  • Local insights:

    Autumn offers vibrant contrasts from yellow aspens to dark pine trees.

  • Visitor tips:
  • Details:

    Morning visits avoid harsh midday sun.

  • Details:

    A tripod for long exposures enhances water motion capture.

3

3. Wildlife Watching Near Rex Falls

  • What makes it special:

    Frequent sightings of deer and moose in the surrounding forests.

  • Key features:

    Quiet creekside areas where animals often come to drink.

  • Local insights:

    Moose are active early morning or late evening, and caution is advised.

  • Visitor tips:
  • Details:

    Carry binoculars for distant viewing.

  • Details:

    Maintain a respectful distance from wildlife.

  • Details:

    Wear earth-tone clothing to blend into forest surroundings. Rex Falls invites visitors for restful encounters with nature and offers simple but rewarding outdoor experiences just outside Creede.

Reviews

M
Mr Lonniea year ago

Easy walk!

A
Abigail Ba year ago

Such a nice little cascade. Wouldn't really describe this as a hike, it's quite short. But it's a lovely stop. Be sure to keep a sharp eye out for moose!!!

J
Jane Nearing (JaneN)2 years ago

Amazing falls and closeup worthy views. However, I was attacked and bitten/sting by, I think, ground nesting hornets. A soak in the cold creek helped, but be alert. The falls were worth it!

T
Thomas Wolf3 years ago

Nice stop and short hike to the waterfall!

R
Rachel Utley4 years ago

I liked this little watwrfall because it is peaceful with not a lot of visitors. We had this destination to ourselves on our last visit.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Lake City Back‑Country in a 4‑Door Jeep Wrangler16.6 mi
Lake City, Colorado

Lake City Back‑Country in a 4‑Door Jeep Wrangler

Rent a top‑line four‑wheel vehicle in Lake City to explore well‑kept Colorado trails—this guide explains the Jeeps, the logistics and what to expect on the trails.

16.6 miView Trips & Details →
Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton — A Telluride Sightseeing Route Waiting to Be Revealed19.7 mi
Telluride, Colorado

Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton — A Telluride Sightseeing Route Waiting to Be Revealed

A Telluride sightseeing tour (official title Imogene/Corkscrew/Ophir Pass Via Silverton) with core logistics already set; this guide summarizes what is confirmed and flags the details still to be announced.

19.7 miView Trips & Details →
Engineer Mountain: Durango’s Premier Alpine Shuttle Ride25.1 mi
Durango, Colorado

Engineer Mountain: Durango’s Premier Alpine Shuttle Ride

A 3–4 hour guided alpine mountain bike tour from Durango with shuttle service and a local guide, tailored to intermediate through expert riders and offering customizable trail options.

25.1 miView Trips & Details →
Two-Seat Can-Am UTVs: Street-Legal Sport Machines for Silverton’s Alpine Approaches25.2 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Two-Seat Can-Am UTVs: Street-Legal Sport Machines for Silverton’s Alpine Approaches

Cliffhanger Silverton rents street-legal, two-seat Can-Am UTVs (helmets included) for self-guided runs from the shop onto local roads and alpine trails—this guide distills what to know before you go.

25.2 miView Trips & Details →
Silverton Classic Climbs26.4 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Silverton Classic Climbs

Push your limits on Colorado Climbing Company’s Silverton Classic Climbs, featuring iconic alpine routes with epic views and technical granite pitches. Perfect for climbers ready to tackle the heights near Silverton’s wild mountain setting.

26.4 miView Trips & Details →
Day Dream Mine and Silverton Combined26.5 mi
Silverton, Colorado

Day Dream Mine and Silverton Combined

Discover Silverton’s historic mining roots with a guided tour of Daydream Mine and a visit to charming Silverton town, blending underground adventure with scenic exploration and cultural insights. Read on to learn more about this unique Colorado experience.

26.5 miView Trips & Details →