Scenic Trails and Ocean Air: Dragon's Back
Adventure Destination

Scenic Trails and Ocean Air: Dragon's Back

Explore Dragon's Back near Hong Kong. Known for moderate challenges and breathtaking coastal views, this 50-km trail offers hiking, paragliding, and beach relaxation. A must for adventure seekers in spring and fall.

Hiking8.7/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Dragon's Back Viewing Point, located in Hong Kong, is renowned for its stunning scenery and iconic hiking trails. Perched along the ridge of the Shek O Peninsula, this spot offers breathtaking views of turquoise waters, secluded beaches, and rolling hills. Its unique name is inspired by the trail's resemblance to a dragon's spine, carving through lush greenery and undulating terrain.

The area boasts a rich array of natural features, including granite peaks and dense vegetation, which provide a spectacular backdrop for outdoor enthusiasts. Dragon's Back is part of the larger Hong Kong Trail, a 50-kilometer route that traverses diverse landscapes across the southern part of Hong Kong Island. Along the way, hikers might encounter native flora such as camellias and rhododendrons, adding vibrant splashes of color to the verdant landscape.

Culturally, Dragon's Back connects travelers to Shek O's charming village life, reflecting a blend of traditional and modern influences unique to Hong Kong. As you traverse the trails, enjoy a refreshing breeze and take in sights of local activity in the nearby coastal villages. The viewing point is a must-visit for its picturesque panoramas and connection to the region's natural beauty.

Editorial Assessment

Dragon's Back Viewing Point is a remarkable natural landmark offering unforgettable hiking experiences and stunning vistas. Its unique terrain and panoramic views earn it a high rating for visitors seeking outdoor adventure in Hong Kong.

Scenic Trails and Ocean Air: Dragon's Back

Adventure Guide to Scenic Trails and Ocean Air: Dragon's Back

1

Experience Scenic Trails and Ocean Air: Dragon's Back

  • Special Features:

    Explore Dragon's Back near Hong Kong. Known for moderate challenges and breathtaking coastal views, this 50-km trail offers hiking, paragliding, and beach relaxation. A must for adventure seekers in spring and fall.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Fall. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Shek O, Hong Kong

2

Exploring Near Kowloon, Hong Kong

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Kowloon, Hong Kong.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

R
Rama Krishnana week ago

Stunning views

F
Felix Chan2 weeks ago

That's the whole point of doing the dragon back hike. Nice view of Shek O beach & distant islands.

M
Marcus Ho2 weeks ago

Beautiful views. Easy hike.

H
Hong Chan2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

曾
曾大人a month ago

The so-called Dragon's Back Observation Deck, in fact, basically most of the ridge sections are a good choice for viewing, and there is no need for a fixed so-called observation deck. Like the Lugard Road Observation Deck, the section facing the Victoria Harbour, when the weather is nice, the view or view on the mountain is very good.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Lantau’s Other Side: Big Buddha, Stilted Villages and Open Water5.37 mi
Wan Chai, Hong Kong Island

Lantau’s Other Side: Big Buddha, Stilted Villages and Open Water

A focused, roughly five-hour outing that pairs the island’s landmark Big Buddha with dolphin watching, Tai O’s fishing‑village streets, light local snacks and an optional cable‑car ride—this guide lays out what to expect and how to prepare.

5.37 miView Trips & Details →
Wan Chai in Five Hours: Trams, Teahouses and Harbour Light5.37 mi
Wan Chai, Hong Kong Island

Wan Chai in Five Hours: Trams, Teahouses and Harbour Light

A compact, five-hour city tour that strings Hong Kong’s signature transports, markets and heritage sites into a single walk—and a useful guide to what you’ll actually see.

5.37 miView Trips & Details →
Tea Tasting and Pairing Concept Workshop5.95 mi
Chai Wan, Hong Kong Island

Tea Tasting and Pairing Concept Workshop

Learn kung-fu brewing and hands-on tea pairing with Vivian Mak in Chai Wan—a focused, two-hour sensory workshop. Perfect for celebrations, team-building, or anyone wanting a practical introduction to authentic teas.

5.95 miView Trips & Details →
A Gongfu Tea Masterclass in Chai Wan: Sensory Brewing with Vivian Mak5.95 mi
Chai Wan, Hong Kong Island

A Gongfu Tea Masterclass in Chai Wan: Sensory Brewing with Vivian Mak

A two-hour private workshop in Chai Wan led by Vivian Mak of MingCha Tea House that teaches Gongfu (kung‑fu) brewing, guided five‑sense tasting across four handcrafted teas, and snack pairings—ideal for small groups and celebrations.

5.95 miView Trips & Details →
Family Gongfu: Hands‑On Tea Workshop in Chai Wan5.95 mi
Chai Wan, Hong Kong Island

Family Gongfu: Hands‑On Tea Workshop in Chai Wan

A 2‑hour, family‑friendly workshop in Chai Wan where parents and children taste four handcrafted teas, learn Gongfu brewing with a Gai Wan, and enjoy paired snacks — a practical guide to getting the most from the experience.

5.95 miView Trips & Details →
Lantau Island Big Buddha Private Car Tour6.08 mi
Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Lantau Island Big Buddha Private Car Tour

Escape Hong Kong’s skyline for a half- or full-day private drive across Lantau Island—visit Tai O’s stilt houses, hunt pink dolphins, and stand beneath the Big Buddha. This efficient tour stitches temples, coastal viewpoints, and hiking options into one accessible outing.

6.08 miView Trips & Details →