Mountain Biking the Markham Woods Trails in Orlando
Adventure Destination

Mountain Biking the Markham Woods Trails in Orlando

Explore the 14-mile Markham Woods Trails near Orlando, FL. This moderate mountain biking trail offers varied terrain with rooty patches and small drops. Suitable for adventure seekers year-round, and expect to spot wildlife like gopher tortoises along the way.

Mountain Biking7.0/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Mountain Biking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Located just a short distance from downtown Orlando, the Markham Woods Trails offer a thrilling escape for mountain biking enthusiasts. This network of trails provides a dynamic mix of terrains and skill levels, making it a destination of choice for both beginners and seasoned riders. As a part of the Seminole County trail system, Markham Woods stands out with its commitment to preserving natural landscapes while offering exciting biking opportunities.

Editorial Assessment

The Markham Woods Trails provide a great setting for outdoor adventure with scenic paths and lush surroundings, ideal for mountain biking and hiking. However, it lacks the unique geological features or ecological wonders necessary for a higher rating.

Mountain Biking the Markham Woods Trails in Orlando

Adventure Guide to Mountain Biking the Markham Woods Trails in Orlando

1

1. Markham Woods Trail System Overview:

  • Overview:

    The trail system spans over 14 miles, combining single-track paths with technical sections and flowy routes. Expect features like rooty patches, small drops, and switchbacks that blend challenge with fun. The variation is ideal for advanced riders looking to sharpen their skills or intermediate riders wanting gradual challenges. 2. Black Hammock Trail: This specific segment, accessible within the Markham Woods network, delights riders with elevation changes uncommon in Florida’s mostly flat terrain. Black Hammock incorporates rocky stretches and tree-canopy-covered winding paths, adding a sense of adventure. The surrounding scenery, filled with lush greenery, further heightens the experience. 3. Beginner Options in Hawk’s Hammock Loop: For those just starting, the Hawk’s Hammock Loop offers a more accessible ride. It features easy-to-follow pathways with fewer technical demands, catering to beginners or families. Rest areas and open clearings allow riders to pause and recharge before hitting the trail again.

2

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    The Markham Woods Trails are part of the Little Big Econ State Forest, showcasing an impressive mix of ecosystems from wetlands to upland hammocks. Local efforts to maintain the area ensure trails are regularly groomed. Wildlife sightings, including gopher tortoises and native songbirds, often surprise riders mid-journey, adding to its charm.

3

Visitor Tips

  • Best Time to Visit:

    Early mornings or late afternoons for cooler temperatures and quieter trails.

  • What to Bring:

    Helmet, gloves, ample water, and bug spray.

  • Driving Directions:

    From Orlando, head north on I-4 and exit at SR-434. Follow the signs for Markham Woods Trailhead; it’s about a 25-minute drive. Respect trail etiquette by yielding to hikers and packing out all trash.

Reviews

S
Sara Ha week ago

Great organization!

K
Kent Terry2 weeks ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
Dawn Taylora month ago

Shaded, fun, well maintained trails thanks to the many volunteers who maintain it. Saw 3 friends just on the inside of the trail fence.

D
Diana Tagirovaa month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

E
Eddy Evangelistaa week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Private Wekiva River Tour2.63 mi
Sanford, Florida

Private Wekiva River Tour

Float four hours through clear spring runs and blackwater channels just minutes from Orlando. This private Wekiva River kayak tour puts manatees, alligators and wading birds within camera range and ends with a riverside picnic.

2.63 miView Trips & Details →
Clear Water, Quiet Giants: Kayaking the Wekiva’s Wild Side2.63 mi
Sanford, Florida

Clear Water, Quiet Giants: Kayaking the Wekiva’s Wild Side

A roughly 4-hour kayak tour out of Sanford that threads sand-pine scrub and black‑water swamp, includes a riverside picnic lunch, and offers repeated sightings of alligators, black bears, manatees, and wading birds.

2.63 miView Trips & Details →
Underground w/o Range Happy Hour Half Off!3.43 mi
Sanford, Florida

Underground w/o Range Happy Hour Half Off!

Step into The Underground at Decision Tactical in Sanford, FL—an indoor, military-style compound where timed, team-based missions blend with a full spectator setup and a staffed bar. Perfect for teams, students, and corporate groups looking for a weatherproof, high-energy night out.

3.43 miView Trips & Details →
Under Pressure: Sanford’s One‑Day First Responder Wellness & Resiliency Course3.43 mi
Sanford, Florida

Under Pressure: Sanford’s One‑Day First Responder Wellness & Resiliency Course

An immersive, classroom‑based 8‑hour course that teaches practical stress‑busting techniques, mental resilience skills, and physical readiness strategies—this guide outlines what the day covers and how to plan for it.

3.43 miView Trips & Details →
Black Bear Discovery Hike3.87 mi
Sanford, Florida

Black Bear Discovery Hike

Step into Florida’s wild side with Venture Outdoors’ Black Bear Discovery Hike. This challenging 3-4 hour loop trail reveals stunning St. John’s River views and a chance to spot the elusive Florida black bear.

3.87 miView Trips & Details →
An Hour Drifting the Wekiva: A Quiet River Run Through Old Florida4.17 mi
Longwood, Florida

An Hour Drifting the Wekiva: A Quiet River Run Through Old Florida

This one-hour guided scenic boat tour traces the clear, wildlife-rich Wekiva River from Wekiva Island—this guide explains what you’ll see, how to arrive, and who the cruise suits.

4.17 miView Trips & Details →