Discover Rondane: Norway’s Majestic Wilderness
Adventure Destination

Discover Rondane: Norway’s Majestic Wilderness

Explore Rondane National Park in Norway for its rugged landscapes and ten peaks over 2,000 meters. A popular spot for hiking and wildlife tours, it's ideal for adventure seekers and photographers from late spring to early fall.

Hiking8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Rondane National Park in Norway is a captivating destination for nature lovers. Established in 1962, it is the oldest national park in Norway, renowned for its rugged landscapes and serene beauty. The park is home to ten peaks over 2,000 meters, creating dramatic vistas and a habitat for Norway’s robust reindeer population. As a geologically significant region, Rondane showcases stunning glacial formations and is draped in lichen and hardy flora adapted to the harsh alpine climate. Visitors are drawn to Rondane for its pristine valleys, tranquil lakes, and the raw power of its waterfalls.

Come explore Rondane’s breath-taking panoramas and connect with Norway’s natural heritage.

Editorial Assessment

Rondane National Park scores 85 due to its stunning natural scenery, geological formations, and wildlife. While it may not have the widespread recognition of Norway's fjords, its unique landscapes and rich biodiversity offer visitors a memorable and rewarding outdoor adventure experience.

Discover Rondane: Norway’s Majestic Wilderness

Adventure Guide to Discover Rondane: Norway’s Majestic Wilderness

1

Hiking Trails at Rondslottet

  • Details:

    Name/Location: Rondslottet

  • Details:

    Highlights: The highest peak in Rondane, offering panoramic views of the park’s rolling mountains and turquoise lakes.

  • Details:

    Features: Various trails leading to the summit, suitable for experienced hikers.

  • Details:

    Local Insights: "Rondslottet" translates to "the Courtyard of Rondane,” emphasizing its grandeur.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips:

  • Details:

    Best Times: Late June to September for snow-free trails.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Water, sturdy boots, layered clothing.

  • Details:

    Directions: Approximately a 3-hour drive from Oslo.

2

Waterfall Exploration at Styggehoålægeret

  • Details:

    Name/Location: Styggehoålægeret Waterfall

  • Details:

    Highlights: A stunning waterfall set amidst rugged cliffs.

  • Details:

    Features: Perfect for photography and enjoying nature’s tranquility.

  • Details:

    Local Insights: This area is rich in folklore and history.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips:

  • Details:

    Best Times: Summer months for access and mild weather.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Camera, picnic supplies.

  • Details:

    Directions: Accessible via marked trails; maps available at the visitor center.

3

Wildlife Watching at Rondvassbu

  • Details:

    Name/Location: Rondvassbu

  • Details:

    Highlights: An excellent spot for observing reindeer in their natural habitat.

  • Details:

    Features: Offers guided wildlife tours.

  • Details:

    Local Insights: The park is part of the historical range of wild reindeer.

  • Details:

    Visitor Tips:

  • Details:

    Best Times: Early morning or evening.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Binoculars, warm clothing.

  • Details:

    Directions: 20-minute hike from the Rondvassbu lodge.

Reviews

J
Julius Niemelä (Julle)a week ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

E
Eire We Go YouTube2 weeks ago

Great park a must see

J
Juli Aa month ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

D
DIL3xa month ago

Winter in Rondane National Park is a magical experience. The vast snowy landscapes and towering peaks create a truly unique and beautiful environment. I spent several days hiking and exploring the park, and was constantly amazed by the stillness and beauty of the winter wonderland. The lack of other visitors made the experience even more special, as I felt like I had the entire park to myself. Overall, a visit to Rondane National Park during the winter months is a must for anyone looking to experience the beauty and solitude of the Norwegian wilderness.

M
Mads Bækkevar3 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Hard court, quick lungs: Squash at Håkons Hall in Lillehammer60.2 mi
Lillehammer, Innlandet

Hard court, quick lungs: Squash at Håkons Hall in Lillehammer

Play a minimum 60‑minute session on one of two dedicated squash courts at Håkons Hall — this guide explains what to expect, how to book extra time, and who the venue suits.

60.2 miView Trips & Details →
Tysigen Glacier Experience82.1 mi
Hjelledalen, Vestland

Tysigen Glacier Experience

Take a summer hike onto the blue ice of Tystigbreen with the Tysigen Glacier Experience. This 5–7 hour guided day trip combines a chairlift approach, basic glacier skills and dramatic alpine views—perfect for photographers and adventurous hikers aged 12 and up.

82.1 miView Trips & Details →
RIB Geiranger - Fjordsafari Geirangerfjord84.6 mi
Geiranger, Møre og Romsdal

RIB Geiranger - Fjordsafari Geirangerfjord

Speed across the stunning Geirangerfjord with Fjord Guiding AS on a 50-minute RIB boat safari. Experience towering waterfalls, rugged cliffs, and captivating local stories on this thrilling Norwegian adventure.

84.6 miView Trips & Details →
Close to the spray: A 75‑minute rib run through Geirangerfjord's cathedral walls and waterfalls84.6 mi
Geiranger, Møre og Romsdal

Close to the spray: A 75‑minute rib run through Geirangerfjord's cathedral walls and waterfalls

A daily, 75‑minute guided boat trip from Geiranger that brings you near famous falls such as De Syv Søstre and Friaren aboard eco‑friendly RIB boats—this guide explains what to expect and how the tour is staged.

84.6 miView Trips & Details →
Guided e-bike tour from Hellesylt: Full day95.2 mi
Hellesylt, Møre og Romsdal

Guided e-bike tour from Hellesylt: Full day

One full day of guided e-bike riding from Hellesylt along the historic Flofjellet road, past waterfalls, farms, and the cliff used in Mission Impossible 7. Expect gravel climbs, glacier-fed lakes, and panoramic views of Jostedalsbreen and Nordfjord—ideal for active travelers who want big scenery without a technical descent.

95.2 miView Trips & Details →
Two hours of silent fjord paddling beneath sheer peaks: beginner-friendly kayaking from Hellesylt95.2 mi
Hellesylt, Møre og Romsdal

Two hours of silent fjord paddling beneath sheer peaks: beginner-friendly kayaking from Hellesylt

A guided, two-hour beginner-friendly kayak tour from Hellesylt that covers sheltered fjord paddling past waterfalls and wildlife—this guide explains what to expect, who can join, and how the route unfolds.

95.2 miView Trips & Details →