Camping at North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley
Adventure Destination

Camping at North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley

Camp at North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley. With Merced River views and proximity to iconic Yosemite hikes, this spot is perfect for families. Best visited in late spring to early fall, the campground is a favorite for its scenery and access to the park.

Camping9.1/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Camping

Typical Duration

Overnight

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Camping at North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley is a quintessential outdoor experience, offering campers a chance to immerse themselves in one of the most scenic sections of Yosemite National Park. Renowned for its breathtaking surroundings and proximity to top attractions, this location provides access to stunning landscapes, serene rivers, and unparalleled stargazing opportunities. Its central location underscores its importance as an iconic camping hub for adventurers visiting Yosemite Valley.

Editorial Assessment

North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley offers exceptional access to iconic natural landmarks like El Capitan and Half Dome. Its unique setting within a renowned national park and proximity to stunning landscapes makes it a prime destination for outdoor adventure.

Camping at North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley

Adventure Guide to Camping at North Pines Campground in Yosemite Valley

1

#

  • Highlights:

2

1. Prime Location Along Merced River

  • Overview:

    North Pines Campground is located along the Merced River, providing campers with serene views and the relaxing sound of running water. Sites closest to the river are particularly sought after for their picturesque atmosphere. Visitors can also enjoy fishing opportunities or take in the river’s beauty during a morning walk.

3

2. Access to Iconic Yosemite Hikes

  • Overview:

    This campground is minutes away from world-class trails such as the Mist Trail (trailhead is approximately a 10-minute drive). Whether you're tackling a trek to Vernal Falls or opting for the more challenging path up Nevada Falls, staying at North Pines ensures you're not far from these celebrated hikes.

4

3. Well-Equipped Camping Experience

  • Overview:

    North Pines offers a range of amenities, including fire pits, picnic tables, and a dump station. Restrooms are equipped with flush toilets, but no showers are available on-site. Campsites accommodate both tents and RVs (up to 35 feet), making it suitable for different types of campers. There’s also easy access to Yosemite Valley's shuttle system, offering no-hassle transportation to nearby landmarks like Half Dome Village.

5

Local Insights

  • Overview:

    North Pines Campground is one of Yosemite's three reservation-only campgrounds in the valley, making it highly competitive during peak seasons. Locals recommend booking through the Recreation.gov platform six months in advance, as sites fill up quickly. In spring, melting snow causes the Merced River to swell, creating dramatic, must-see views.

6

Visitor Tips

  • Details:

    Best Times: Late spring to early fall for optimal weather.

  • Details:

    What to Bring: Bear-proof storage containers (provided but required for food), layered clothing, flashlights, and firewood (purchase locally).

  • Details:

    Directions: From Yosemite Village, North Pines is a 10-minute drive southeast. Follow Southside Drive, then signs for the campground.

Reviews

R
Ronald Remba2 months ago

See my review for Yosemite national Park.

J
Juan C Paredes3 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

A
Andre Trigno2 months ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

L
Leigh Fitz2 months ago

I've been going to Yosemite for years and this was my favorite campsite. Great views all the way around, we were right on the Merced and the camp host was very good at keeping things quiet.

C
Chris Schnaufer3 months ago

My family, friends and I Usually spend time in Yosemite a couple times or more each year. That said, we usually stay in Upper Pines campground as is typically easier to get a reservation. So, staying in North Pines was a welcome treat. Very clean facilities. No load, late night parties. Mostly larger than average, Yosemite valley size camp sites. It was a very pleasant stay, looking to spend more nights at North Pines!🤙

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Yosemite Semi-guided Overnight Lodging Tour (2+ Days) | Curry Village Tent Cabin0.39 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Yosemite Semi-guided Overnight Lodging Tour (2+ Days) | Curry Village Tent Cabin

Experience Yosemite’s winter landscapes with Incredible Adventures’ semi-guided tour featuring cozy stays at Curry Village tent cabins. Discover the quiet magic beneath snow-dusted granite walls and design your own adventure.

0.39 miView Trips & Details →
Hike to Upper Yosemite Falls0.46 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Hike to Upper Yosemite Falls

Embark on a private guided hike to the summit of Yosemite Falls, North America’s tallest waterfall, and soak in panoramic views of Yosemite Valley. This strenuous 7-mile trek promises unforgettable moments and expert guidance every step of the way.

0.46 miView Trips & Details →
Yosemite Valley Walking Tour0.46 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Yosemite Valley Walking Tour

Discover Yosemite Valley’s most iconic sites on a private walking tour ideal for families and time-conscious travelers. Capture breathtaking landscapes, learn about park history, and enjoy a leisurely hike to Yosemite Falls’ base.

0.46 miView Trips & Details →
Mist Trail: Vernal and Nevada Falls0.47 mi
Tuolumne Meadows, California

Mist Trail: Vernal and Nevada Falls

Experience Yosemite's Mist Trail like never before on a private guided hike to Vernal and Nevada Falls. Explore iconic waterfalls, hidden viewpoints, and stunning vistas while enjoying a delicious picnic lunch prepared by your expert guide.

0.47 miView Trips & Details →
Private Large Group Tour0.94 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Private Large Group Tour

Discover Yosemite’s hidden gems on a Private Large Group Tour with Yosemite Alpine Quest. Experience quiet canyons, secret waterfalls, and vibrant wildflowers while learning the park’s lesser-known stories.

0.94 miView Trips & Details →
Under Yosemite’s Clear Mountain Sky: A 90‑Minute Naturalist‑Led Stargazing0.94 mi
Yosemite Valley, California

Under Yosemite’s Clear Mountain Sky: A 90‑Minute Naturalist‑Led Stargazing

A 1.5‑hour evening in Yosemite Valley led by a Yosemite naturalist that guides visitors of all ages to constellations and celestial sights.

0.94 miView Trips & Details →