Waterfall Wonders: Tjørnadalsfossen
Adventure Destination

Waterfall Wonders: Tjørnadalsfossen

Explore the breathtaking Tjørnadalsfossen in Ullensvang, offering impressive cascades and lush surroundings. Ideal for hiking and photography, this adventure is best experienced in late spring or early summer. Wear sturdy shoes and enjoy the natural beauty.

Hiking8.5/10Moderate
Photo Gallery

Category

Hiking

Typical Duration

2-4 hours

Difficulty

Moderate

About This Adventure Destination

Tjørnadalsfossen, nestled in the heart of Ullensvang, Norway, offers a breathtaking spectacle of cascading water that tumbles down the rugged cliffs in a series of dramatic drops. This remarkable waterfall is surrounded by lush greenery, creating a vibrant contrast that mesmerizes visitors. The sheer power and majesty of Tjørnadalsfossen make it a must-visit spot for nature lovers exploring the region.

Ullensvang, part of the vast Hardanger region, is renowned for its scenic landscapes, and Tjørnadalsfossen stands out with its impressive height and dynamic flow. The waterfall is a part of the stunning natural scenery that characterizes this area, complemented by the surrounding forests and jagged rock formations. The pristine environment offers an ideal backdrop for photographers and adventure enthusiasts alike.

Tjørnadalsfossen is not just a feast for the eyes; it speaks to the natural history of the area, sculpting the land over centuries. Its beauty has inspired local legends and continues to be a cherished gem for both locals and travelers. A visit to this waterfall provides an unparalleled opportunity to immerse oneself in the untouched beauty of Norway’s outdoors.

Editorial Assessment

Tjørnadalsfossen offers a stunning natural spectacle and is a standout destination for those seeking the beauty of Norway's waterfalls. Its impressive cascade and serene surroundings provide a perfect setting for hiking and photography. While not ranked among the most iconic landmarks, it remains a cherished site for its natural allure and scenic charm.

Waterfall Wonders: Tjørnadalsfossen

Adventure Guide to Waterfall Wonders: Tjørnadalsfossen

1

Experience Waterfall Wonders: Tjørnadalsfossen

  • Special Features:

    Explore the breathtaking Tjørnadalsfossen in Ullensvang, offering impressive cascades and lush surroundings. Ideal for hiking and photography, this adventure is best experienced in late spring or early summer. Wear sturdy shoes and enjoy the natural beauty.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Best time to visit is during Spring and Summer. Bring adequate water, appropriate outdoor gear, and camera.

  • Directions:

    Tjørnadalsfossen, Ullensvang, Norway

2

Exploring Near Ullensvang, Vestland

  • Local Insights:

    Offers direct access to top trails, protected natural reserves, and picturesque viewpoints across Ullensvang, Vestland.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Check local regulations, trail conditions, and weather before heading out.

3

Photography and Wildlife

  • Special Highlights:

    Capture panoramic sunrise and sunset views across the surrounding mountain terrain.

  • Visitor Tips:

    Arrive in early morning or late afternoon for the softest lighting and quieter trails.

Reviews

I
Ivo Roest2 years ago

Beautiful waterfall. A landmark along the road to Odda. Not a lot of visitors, so enjoy. Need to walk around 500m from parking lot to look out point.

L
Linas Tattoo2 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

V
Vikinghaug AS4 years ago

Fantastically beautiful 🌞♥️!

H
Hossam5 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

J
Jarle Aarø5 years ago

Great destination! Enjoyed the open trail and peaceful outdoor atmosphere.

Nearby Adventures

Bookable Experiences

Two-View Voss: Paddle the Raundal, Then Ride the Ridge15.5 mi
Vossevangen, Hordaland

Two-View Voss: Paddle the Raundal, Then Ride the Ridge

A guided 6-hour combination of a Raundal River canoe trip and mountain-bike tour around Voss that includes equipment, instruction and transport—this guide explains what to expect and how to prepare.

15.5 miView Trips & Details →
Two Hours Water Equipment Rental16.1 mi
Vossevangen, Hordaland

Two Hours Water Equipment Rental

Discover the joy of water-based adventures with Outdoor Norway in Vossevangen. In just two hours, rent kayaks or paddleboards and experience Norway’s stunning lakes and rivers—perfect for a quick, immersive outdoor escape.

16.1 miView Trips & Details →
9-Day Norway Ski Road Trip16.8 mi
Vossevangen, Hordaland

9-Day Norway Ski Road Trip

Join Outdoor Norway on a 9-day ski road trip through Norway’s stunning fjord landscapes. Experience fresh powder at top resorts, witness the Aurora Borealis, and immerse yourself in local culture for an unforgettable winter adventure.

16.8 miView Trips & Details →
Hardtail Merida: Dirt-Ready Rides from Vossevangen’s Waterfront17.4 mi
Vossevangen, Norway

Hardtail Merida: Dirt-Ready Rides from Vossevangen’s Waterfront

Rent a lightweight Hardtail Merida in Vossevangen for short outings or multi-day exploration—this guide explains the bike’s capabilities and the practical details of renting near the waterfront.

17.4 miView Trips & Details →
A steep day up Mt. Oksen for 360-degree fjord panoramas18.5 mi
Vossevangen, Hordaland

A steep day up Mt. Oksen for 360-degree fjord panoramas

A full-day, off-the-beaten-track hike from Vossevangen to the 1,241 m summit of Mt. Oksen, useful for planning the route, logistics, and required gear.

18.5 miView Trips & Details →
Go with the Flow: A 5 km Canoe Descent of the Raundal River to Palmafossen18.6 mi
Vossevangen, Hordaland

Go with the Flow: A 5 km Canoe Descent of the Raundal River to Palmafossen

A guided inflatable-canoe trip from the Marine Canyon to Palmafossen, featuring Class I–II rapids, crystal-clear pools and on-water instruction for families and first-time paddlers.

18.6 miView Trips & Details →